그린투어리즘과 관광마을 만들기 : 이론과 실제 : Green Tourism and Tourism Village Building Strategy : Concept and Practices

Abstract

대중관광의 활성화로 관광활동이 경제부분의 중요한 요소로 등장하고 있고, 1980년 이후에는 그린투어리즘이 새로운 관광유형인 대안관광으로 기능하고 있다. 대안관광과 관련하여 관광개발에 따른 환경적·경제적·사회적·문화적 영향을 최소화하고, 지역주민의 일상적인 생활에 그대로 반영되어 지역민과의 일체성을 강조하는 친환경적 관광전략이 관광마을만들기이다. 관광활동을 매개로 지역활성화를 도모하는 지역운동 차원의 관광마을 만들기 전략은 일본과 우리나라의 일부 지자체에서 성공적으로 전개되고 있다. 특히 우리나라의 화천군 토고미 마을과 남해군의 다랭이 마을은 대표적인 사례에 해당한다. 따라서 고유한 문화와 전통, 그리고 청정의 농촌환경과 아름다운 농촌경관을 보유한 전남지역은 관광마을 만들기를 지역관과의 진홍전략으로 수용할 필요가 있다.

With the rapid growth of mass-tourism, tourism and leisure activities are growing significant components of economic sector, and alternative tourisms are functioned as new type of tourism since 1980. In addition, rural areas have long played as important role in tourism and leisure within the developed world. Among several travel and tourism activities, tourism village building strategy is appeared as the natural oriented tourism strategy related to alternative tourism, and it emphasis on some factors such as the sense of unity with community citizens, daily life of community, and environmental and cultural aspects of community as life space. Particularly it consider the useful tourism promotion strategy by means of local and regional development. In recent, tourism village building strategy contribute important roles for the promotion of local tourism in particular rural areas, and some of local villages of Korea have adopted this strategy in the dimension of population movement in order to advertise their tourism market and pull many tourists into their village. The typical successful cases are togomi-mawool(village) of Hwachon county of Gwangwon province and Darangi-mawool(village) of Namhae county of Geongnam province. Therefore, Chonnam province also have to concern about new community movement for tourism village building, and to adopt about several strategies used the unique rural landscapes, physical and cultural resources, and rural lifes.