국토연구를 위한 지지편찬의 기본 방향과 내용체계 구상 : A Study on the Logics and Content System for a New Regional Geography of Korea

Abstract

이글은 국가사회의 발전과정에서 우리국토와 각지역의구조· 기능적 변동 양상을 파악하기 위해, 국토연구원이 기획하고 있는 가청 국토지지가 과연 어떤 문제의식과 방향을 갖고, 어떤 내용체계를 갖고 추진되어야 할 것인지에 대해 살펴보고자했다. 이를 위한 학술적 기초 작업의 하나로서 시도된 본 연구는 지리학에서 논의되어 온 지지연구의 의미와 동향을 간략히 검토한 뒤, 기존의 지지와 차별화 할 수 있는 새로운 지지편찬의 방향과 내용체계를 논의하고자 했다. 결론적으로 국토연구를 위한 지지편찬은 기존성과를 비판적으로 성찰하고 지양하되, 국토와 각 지역의 발전과정을 총체적으로 담아내는 동시에 그간의 국토개발 정책에 대한 평가와 미래 정책방향을 뒷받침할 수 있는 문제 지향적 주제를 발굴하고, 시대에 알

맞는 형식과 서술방식을 갖추어야 할 것으로 생각된다.

This paper aims to explain the goals and approaches, and content system of a new regional geography of Korea that is now being planed by the Korea Research Institute for Human Settlements (KRIHS) in order to understand the structural and functional changes of national land and its regions. The study discussed the progresses and various critics in regional studies in geography and suggested a basic logics and content system of a new regional geography of Korea that will be differentiated from other regional geographies of Korea. A new regional geography should be based on the problem-oriented approach and focused on the comprehensive analysis of the structure and its dynamic changes of national land for a future spatial policies.