A community festival model based on community economic development : 지역발전과 지역축제 : CED 개념을 중심으로

Abstract

최근 관광분야에서 지역축제는 매우 빠른 성장을 보이고 있다. 지역의 이미지개선, 외부 관광객 유치를 통한 지역경제발전 등의 기대효과와 함께 문화관광의 관심 둥으로 그 성장속도는 더 가속화되고 있다. 그러나 지역축제는 상업적 이벤트와 달리 公共性의 축제임에도 불구하고 연구의 관심이 대부분 경제적 효과에 쏠려있는 실정이다. 지역축제는 지역사회의 경제적발전 뿐 아니라 문화적 발전과 환경적 발전을 함께 아울러야 한다. 축제를 통해서 지역사회의 총체적 발전을 이끌어내는 기제가 되어야 하며 그 발전과정은 지역사회의 참여를 보장하고 지역사회의 협력에 기초할 때만이 비로소 진정한 축제의 성공을 이루었다고 말할 수 있는 것이다. 이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로 본 논문에서는 최근 대안적 지역발전 이론으로 떠오르고 있는 커뮤니티 경제발전의 개념에 바탕한 지역축제 모델을 제시해 지역축제와 지역사회 발전의 대안적 접근에 대한 새로운 모색을 시도해보았다.

Although local festivals have been significant developments recently, the festival studies have not been development well. Considering the public meaning of local festivals in host community, the biased research interests in economic effects of local festivals should be questioned. This paper argues that local festivals should be pursued in the context of holistic development, that is, not only for economic development, but also both cultural and environmental development. Festivals should be a catalyst which can bring out the holistic development of host community, and it should be based on the principle of community participation and collaboration for true success. From this perspective, the paper argues that the theory of community economic development(CED) can be a useful tool for planning and making local festivals, and suggests an exploratory community festival model based on CED.