서울시 음식거리의 형성배경과 발달과정에 관한 연구 : The analysis in the formation and development of the foodstreet of Seoul

Abstract

음식을 매개로 형성되고 발달한 음식공간들이 있다. 이 연구는 동종 음식점들이 밀집되어 특화된 서울시의 음식거리들이 어떠한 형성배경과 과정을 통하여 발달하였는지에 대하여 분석하였다. 구체적으로 첫째, 음식거리 형성과정에 영향을 미친 초기 특정 수요계층과 그들에 따른 음식의 특성을 파악하고, 둘째, 그것에 따라 음식거리를 이루고 있는 동정 음식점들의 진입 특성을 밝히며, 셋째, 이러한 음식거리들의 발달과정에 영향을 미친 사회 · 문화적 요인들을 분석해보고자 하는 목적을 가지고 진행하였다.

The study investigates the process in which an area is formed with food as a medium, using the foodstreet of Seoul as a case study. This study began with the question of how the foodstreets of Seoul, where restaurants serving similar types of food are concentrated and specialized, have developed and evolved. Foodstreet in the countries, where the places of the food origin, has a tremendous influence on its natural environment. But in Seoul, where it is physically difficult to product food material, has influence on the factors such as the social and cultural systems and environment, the characteristics of the citizens, and others all interact closely in an urban surrounding. Therefore, this study focuses specifically on first, the class with the demand in the early formative stages of the foodstreet and the characteristics of the food that is influenced the developmental process of the foodstreet.