대한제국기의 토지조사와 지도제작에 관한 고찰 - 한성부 대축척 실측도를 중심으로-

The land surveys and cadastral maps of Seoul, during the Great Han Empire, 1897~1910

대한제국기는 전통 국가로부터 근대국가에 변화해가는 시기이며, 새로운 토지제도의 도입도 그것의 하나이다. 당시의 토지제도에 대한 연구는 다양한 분야에서 진행되고 있지만, 이에 따라서 제작된 근대지도에 대한 연구는 매우 적다. 최근 들어 당시의 도면과 지도 자료가 정리되기 시작되었으나 지도의 제작 목적이나 제작배경 등에 대해서는 아직 연구의 여지가 있다. 본 연구는 대한제국기에 실시도니 토지조사사업의 성고를 검토하여 근대적인 지도제작 기술로 제작된 경기도한성부지적도(京畿道漢城府地籍圖)와 한성부 측량도면을 대상으로 지도의 제작 배경을 밝히고자 한다. 첫째, 대한제국 초기, 정부는 나라의 재정 기관을 파악하기 위하여 전국적인 토지조사를 전개했다. 이 조사는 외국의 기술을 도입했지만 기본적으로 종래의 방식을 계승하는 것이며, 지도의 작성방법에는 큰 변화는 없었다. 둘째, 당시 민간의 소유지와 국유지의 구분마저 애매한 상황이었으며, 정부는 민간의 협조를 구하면서 국유지의 조사를 시작하였다. 한편 1905년에 설치된 측량학교에서는 현지연수를 겸하여 한성부의 측량이 실시되었다. 이러한 조사결과는 1908년 7월에 설치된 임시재산정리국(臨時財産整理局)에 모아졌고 조사가 종료한 지역에 대해서는 면적 측정 등 내무 작업을 거쳐 용도에 따라 각종 지도가 제작되었다. 셋째, 본 연구의 대상인 京畿道漢城府地籍圖는 임시재산정리국이 실시한 일련의 토지조사 사업의 결과를 바탕으로 작성한 방(坊)단위의 지도이다. 이 지도는 토지조사에 의하여 제작된 측량원도를 바탕으로 지적부와 함께 제작된 것이며, 한성부 시가지내의 국유지와 용산을 비롯한 성(城)밖의 신흥개발지를 중심으로 제작되었다. 또, 각 도면은 제작 후에 각 담당기관에 배포되어 토지조사 및 정리 작업에 사용되었다. 이상의 결과와 같이 한반도 최초의 근대 지도들을 정리하여 대상 지도의 제작 배경을 밝히고자 하였으나 아쉽게도 몇 가지 모순점과 의문점이 남았다. 이 문제들을 해결함과 동시에, 새로운 지도 자료의 발굴 및 조사를 진행하는 것이 향후의 과제이다.

The period of the Great Han Empire refers to a transitional period of Korea from Chosun, a traditional country to a modern one. One of the reforms is the adoption of the new land system aiming to solidify the financial sources of the government. However, there is no outstanding research achievement on the surveyed cadastral maps. This research has reviewed on massive amounts of maps produced back then based on the land investigation project conducted during Great Han Empire. Specigically, the targets include the cadastral maps for Seoul in 1980~1910 produced based on the modern mapping technology and survey drawings of various spots within the Districts if Seoul(the District of Hanseoung). Another aim is to identify the background of map producing, and the areas and purposes the maps were produced form.

Research fmdings can be summarized as following:

First, the government of the Great Ham Empire which was newly established as a modem country launched active land survey projects in order to unify the nation's fmancial management. For instance, the government conducted the national land investigation in a bid to identify the fmancial bases including the land register of the period back then. The land register was conducted by inviting foreign survey engineers and modem survey technologies, but fundamentally, the existing features

of the land register have been maintained with not much change in the map drawing methods in the survey documents or maps.

Second, in 1904, the government adopted measures prioritizing the adoption and distribution of modern survey technologies vis-a-vis the land investigation. Accordingly, in 1905, the government established a professional school to foster

survey engineers. Graduates of the school took on their roles in the land investigation as professional engineers.

Third, as it was obscure to distinguish between the privately owned land and the national land, the government demanded cooperation with the private sector to initiate the distinction investigation of the two lands. Meanwhile, survey was underway within the Districts of Hanseong along with local trainings within the survey schools. Such survey findings were compiled in an office of the government set up for the investigation of the national land.

Fourth, the land-register maps for the Seoul in 1908-1910, are found to be local area (Bang, 1:IJ) maps on the basis of a series of land inspection project findings. The maps were produced along with land-register documents based on the original

survey maps, a byproduct of the land inspection. The maps covered the newly developed areas outside the capital city including Yongsan(lmLlJ) and within the city. Moreover, the maps were distributed to the government agencies in charge and was used for land inspection and compilation.

대한제국기; 지적도; 토지조사; 근대측량; 대축척; 실측도; Great Han Empire; large-scale map