중국기업의 대 한국 투자 특성 : Characteristics of the investment of the China companies in Korea

Abstract

지난 20년간 FDI의 규모는 국가 간의 무역량을 초과하며 국가 간 자본 유통 및 경제 교류의 주요 방식으로 전환되었다. 중국은 아직 IFDI의 대국이지만 OFDI의 성장도 크게 이루어지고 있다. 반면에 한국은 지난 수십 년 동안의 경제 성장과 더불어 대외 교류도 대폭 증가하였지만 외자유치에 있어서 아직 저조한 수준에 머물고 있다. 특히 한 · 중 양국의 FDI의 교류에 있어서 한 · 중 수교 이후에 중국기업에 한국에 대한 투자가 지속적인 증가추세를 보임에도 불구하고 아직 초기 단계로, 그 투자 규모는 미미한 수준에 머물고 있다. 투자 환경 면에서 보면 생산 비용에서 혹은 시장 규모 및 시장 잠재력에 있어서 투자자에 대해 중국은 거대한 매력이 있다. 반면 한국은 중국기업에게 상대적으로 매력이 부족하다.

첫 번째, 중국기업은 왜 한국을 선택하여 투자하는가? 그리고 한국은 중국 기업에 대해서 어떠한 지리적인 의미를 가지고 있는가? 둘째, 한국에 진출한 중국기업은 한국 안에서 어떠한 지리적인 분포특성을 가지고 있고 기업 활동은 어떠한 특성을 가지고 있는가이다.

During the past 20 years, China has been labeled as a big FDI-attracting country. Its outward FDI(OFDI) has also shown great increase. On the contrary, in Korea, although the economic growth has been so prominent during the past few years, yet, in terms of foreign investment, Korea is not that much advanced. After the establishment of diplomatic relation between Korea and China, the investment from China's companies has been increasing. But seen from the amount of investment, Korea has just reached the first stage. The production cost, market size, and market potential have all made China a country of great captivity, while Korea seems to be lack of this captivity. With the background mentioned above in mind, the thesis tries to answer the following two question as its purpose. 1, Why do Chinese companies invest in Korea? What geographical significance does Korea have for the Chinese companies? 2, What are the geographical characteristics of the Chinese companies in Korea? What are the characteristics of the activities of those companies?