中國의 農村改革과 小成鎭 - 浙江省 溫州市 龍港鎭의 사례 - : Small Towns in China : the Development and Spatial Structure of Ronggang, a Township of Wenzhou

Keywords small townspatial structureonerous use of landselective migrationthe function of central placea joint-stock systemWenzhouRonggang township小城鎭농촌개혁토지의 유상사용선별적 인구이동공간구조중심지 기능행위주체의 활동주식합작제溫州龍港鎭

Abstract

개혁 이후 중국 농촌의 변화는 농업 부문에서의 가정생산책임제와 비농업 부문에서의 농촌공업화, 그리고 공간 정책으로서의 小城鎭 전략으로 대별된다. 앞의 두 정책은 농업부문의 조직화와 여기서 발생한 잉여 노동력 해소가 연결되어 작동 하였다. 小城鎭정책은 산업부문에서의 변화를 수용하는 소극적 작용뿐 아니라, 중국 취락체계의 정상화라는 적극적 작용을 위해 등장하였다. 小城鎭은 공간적인 中心地로서의 역할과 더불어, 농업부문의 잉여 노동력 흡수로 과도한 대도시 유입을 막고, 분산적인 농촌 공업을 효율적으로 집중하였다. 따라서 小城鎭은 개혁이후 발생한 주요한 변화의 결과의 표출지이자 문제의 해결도구적 성격을 동시에 지니고 있다. 이러한 배경에서 이 논문은 개혁이후의 小城鎭 성장은 어떠한 과정으로 이루어졌으며, 그에 따른 특성과 농촌지역에서 갖는 의의를 사례연구로서 밝히고자 하였다. 그 과정은 小城鎭의 건설, 새로운 각종 제도의 성립과 시행, 小城鎭성립이 가능했

던 공간적 배경과 현재의 공간 구조 그리고 행위 주체의 행태적 특성 파악을 위주로

하였다. 사례지역은 漸江省 溫州의 龍港鎭이다.

This study investigates the development and spatial characteristics of small towns in rural China. To examine these, it focuses on the construction of small towns, the invention and accomplishment of new policies, the spatial background which resulted in rural urbanization, and the spatial structure and behavioral characteristics of actual agents. The research area is Ronggang-Zhen, a township of Wenshou in Zhejiang province.