과학단지의 특성과 기업연계 : 영국사례연구 : Characteristics and Industrial Linkages of Science Parks : A Case Study of the United Kingdom

Keywords science parktechnological innovation and regional economic developmentnew firm formationspinoffindustrial linkagelink with the university과학단지기술혁신과 지역경제발전창업률일반적·기술적 특성분리신설기업기업연계대학과의 연계

Abstract

1980년대 이후 전세계적으로 빠른 확산추세를 보이고 있는 과학단지는 기술혁신이 경제발전에 필수적인 요소라는 인식의 증대와 실리콘밸리 등의 경험적 성공사례에 기인한다. 본 연구는 과학단지의 일반적 · 기술적 특성과 기업연계 특성을 파악하여 지역경제발전에 대한 시사점을 도출하려고 하였다. 이를 위해 먼저 과학단지 논의의 이론적 배경을 기술혁신, 과학단지와 지역경제발전간의 관계로 이해하였으며, 사례분석의 대상으로 70년대 이후 현재까지 약 40여개의 과학단지가 발달해 있는 영국을 선정하였다.

우선, 영국 과학단지는 산업구조상 컴퓨터 관련 산업, 자문, 기술서비스, 기업지원 서비스 등의 부문으로 특화되어 있었다. 평균 기업규모는 18.5명으로 주로 소기업 위주로 발달해 있으며 창업률도 낮게 나타나 절대적 고용증가 규모로 볼 때 지역의 신규 고용창출을 위한 도구로서의 과학단지의 역할은 제한적으로 보인다.

그러나 과학단지 입주기업의 기술적 특성을 살펴보면 상당부분의 입주기업이 연구개발기능을 수행하고 있으며, 연구개발 인력과 연구개발 지출비 중, 선제품개발, 특허건수, 기업주의학력, 기업자체의 기술수준평가 등의 지표로 분석한 과학단지의 기술혁신 수준은 상당히 높게 나타나 장기적인 측면에서 첨단기술산업발전을 위한 과학단지의 역할에 긍정적 평가를 내릴 수 있다.

이러한 과학단지의 일반적, 기술적 특성은 지역별로 큰 차이를 보여 지역경제발전에 미치는 효과가 차별적으로 나타난다. 대체로 남부지역에 입지한기업의 규모가 클 뿐만 아니라 기술수준 또한 북부지역에 비해 높은 것으로나타났다. 그러나 기술수준이 높게 나타난 연구개발 중심형 기업이 Scotland, North West, Wales 등에도 입지하여 지역별 과학단지의 기술수준에 차이가 있음을 보여준다. 즉 주변지역에 입지한 과학단지라도 기술개발능력이 뛰어난 명문대학과의 연계속에서 과학단지가 활성화 될 수 있다는 것을 보여준다.

과학단지입주기업의 연계특성중 먼저 분리신설기업 형성에 관해 살펴보면 입주기업중 약1/5이 분리신설기업으로 나타났다. 또한 남부북부지역별로 분리신설기업의 비중이 거의 비슷하게 나타났는데 이는 북부지역에 입지하고 있는 과학단지들도 우수한 대학과의 연계속에서 분리신설환경을 구축하고 있기 때문으로 보인다.

A rapid growth of science parks worldwide since 1980s is caused by both the widespread perception that technological innovation is the essential element for the economic development and the notified cases of successful high technology cluster lie Silicon Valley. This study investigates the characteristics and industrial linkages of science parks and suggests the implications for regional economic development. For this purpose, science parks in the United Kingdom were chosen and 271 tenant firms were surveyed by the questionnaire.

Firstly, science parks in the U.K. are mainly occupied with the computer-related industries, consulting, technical services and business services. Majority of the firms are very small, represented by the average employment, 18.5 per firm. In addition, the level of new firm formation is not so high ghat the role of the science park as a tool for employment creation seems to be marginal.

However, analyzed in terms of R&D employment and expenditure, new product launches, patent registration, qualifications of the founder, self-rated technological level and the like, the technological level of the science parks in the U. K. reveals very high. Besides, a high proportion of tenant firms are engaged in the R&D activities. With these technological characteristics, science parks appear to play an important role in the development of high -tech industries in the long terms.

The effect of science parks on regional economic development depends on these characteristics. Generally the parks located in the South' are more successful and more sophisticated in terms of technological level. But some R&D intensive firms identified to be more sophisticated in technological terms are located in the North, especially Scot1and, North West, Wales. It is understood that the science parks in the peripheral region can be revita1ized when they have close relationships with excellent universities in capable of technological exploitation.

One fifths of tenant firms on science parks is represented as spinoff.

Yet there is no difference in terms of the spinoff rate between the North and the South. It represents that some of the science parks located in the Northare also well equipped with the firm formation environment.