朝鮮時代의 世界地圖와 世界 認識 : The world maps and the thoughts on the world in Joseon Dynasty

Keywords the world mapsthe thoughts on the worldthe thought of heaven and earthChleonwonjibangthe world of Jikbangthe circular world mapthe global theoryterrestrial globes세계지도세계인식天地觀天圓地方職方世界圓形天下圖地球球體設地球儀

Abstract

이 논문에서는 조선시대 사람들이 세계를 어떻게 인식하고 있었는가를 현존하는 세계지도를 통해서 파악하고자 하였다. 인간의 거주 공간을 포함하는 지리적 세계의 전체적인 형상과 그 내부 구조에 대한 인식을 조선시대 세계지도의 분석을 통해 밝히고자 한 것이다. 이를 통해 도출된 결론을 정리하면 다음과 같다. 天圓地方은 중국을 중심으로 하는 동양 문화권의 대표적인 天地觀이라 할 수 있다. 하늘은 둥근 데 비해 땅은 네모난 평평한 대지로 인식했던 것이다. 이와 더불어 중국을 중심에 두고 세계를 인식하는 中華的 世界 認識이 유학의 확립과 더불어 지배적인 사고로 19세기까지 이어져 내려왔다. 조선에서의 세계지도 제작은 중국에서 전래된 天圓地方의 천지관에 따라 평평한 대지를 전제로 하였고, 중국의 전통적인 중화적 세계 인식을 계승하였다.

The thesis explores how people in Joseon Dynasty have understanding of the world through the analysis of the remaining world maps made in Joseon Dynasty. More specifically, the purpose of the research has been to clarify Koreans particular way of understanding of the research has been to clarify Koreans particular way of understanding of the whole configuaration and internal structure of geographical world beyond habitable space. The conclusion of the paper is as follows.

The distinctive thought of heaven and earth in Eastern culture, representatively in China, is that the sky is round and the earth is square; Cheonwonjibang(天圓地方). According to the explanation of the viewpoint, the sky is round-shaped whereas the earth is a flat land mass rectangular shaped.

Besides, it can be said that china centric world-view as well as development of Confucianism had ben one of the dominant thoughts of Choseon dynasty until 19th century. The production of world maps was premised upon the assumption of flat earth and was based on China-centric world view.