한국의 대외무역 관문체계 변화에 관한 연구 -1990년대 이후 수출입 구조 및 대중국무역을 중심으로- : The Transformation of the Korean Trade Gateway System : A New Trade Pattern and the Development of the Sino-Korean Supply Chain Since 1990

Keywords gatewaygateway systemportairporthinterlandforelandfreight flowstradeimports and exportssupply chaincompetitivenessChina관문관문체계항만공항배후지지향지화물유동무역수출입공급사슬경쟁력중국

Abstract

The globalization of economic has fundamentally transformed the relationship between cross-border production and trade. In particular, the rapid integration of China into the global economy has been one of the most significant processes impacting the in global production networks and regional trade patterns. A gateway, such as a port and an airport, does not only function as the nexus of trade freight flows, but it is also the most appropriate subject for investigating the effects on spatial change.

This thesis will argue that the restructuring of Korean trade, as caused by the "China effect," has been the main factor behind the transformation of the Korean trade gateway system since 1990. A now gateway-oriented conceptual frame for logistical research will be applied to the analysis, and the changing process of a gateway system, including port and airports, will be examined in terms of this analysis. Furthermore, the trade gateway selection as influenced by the properties of freight will be examined, and several case studies regarding the relationship between the hinterland and foreland will be carried out as well.

국경을 초월한 경제 활동의 세계화는 생산과 무역의 질서를 근본적으로 변화시키고 있다. 특히 1990년대 이후 중국의 급속한 세계경제 편입은 글로벌 생산 네트워크와 역내 무역의 패턴을 변화시킨 가장 중요한 요인이었다. 항만과 공항 같은 무역 관문은 수출입화물유동의 핵심 결절이자, 국가간 화물유동이 공간 변화에 미치는 영향을 종합적으로 분석하기에 가장 적절한 연구 대상이다. 본 논문은 우리나라 대외무역 관문체계의 변화를 1990년대 이후의 수출입 구조와 대중국 무역을 중심으로 분석하고 있다. 관문을 매개로 국제 화물유동 연구에 활용할 개념틀을 정립하고, 관문체계의 변화 과정을 항만과 공항으로 나누어 살펴보았다. 나아가 수출입 화물 특성에 따른 관문 선택의 차별성을 밝히고, 관문과 연계된 배후지-지향지 관계를 분석하는 사례 연구들을 제시하였다.