한국 지방정부의 경제개발정책에 대한 비판적 고찰

A Study on Economic Developmental Policies of Koreas Local Governments

한국 지방자치의 성과를 정책의 관점에서 평가하기 위해, 이 연구에서 경제개발정책의 세 가지 정책수단 ─ 재정지출, 토지이용, 그리고 자치입법 ─ 을관찰하고 경제개발정책과 관련된 선행연구를 검토한다.

관찰 결과에 따르면, 한국의 지방정부는 경제개발정책을 적극적으로 추진하고 있으며, 각 지역의 특색에 맞는 정책활동을 펼치기 위해 노력하고 있다. 그러나 이런 노력이 성과로 이어지고 있다고 평가하기에는 부족한 점이 동시에 발견된다.

지방정부의 정책활동에 대한 제도적 제약을 분석하면, 한국의 지방정부는 정책 자율성, 재정력, 그리고 지방 공무원의 질에 있어서 매우 낮은 역량을 보유하고 있다. 또한 낮은 정책역량을 민간과의 협조를 통해 극복하려는 의지도 부족한 것으로 나타난다. 경제개발전략에 대한 분석에 따르면, 지방정

부가 지역사회의 실정에 맞도록 펼치는 정책활동의 실제 모습은단지 무언가를 하고 있는상태에 머물러 있으며, 중앙정부의 지역정책에 수동적으로 반응할 뿐이라는 것을 알 수 있다.

성과 없는 노력이 반복되는 현 상태를 넘어서기 위해서는 획일적인 분권화가 아닌 지역의 특성에 맞는 분권화 조치를 취하여 지방정부의 정책 자율성을 높이면서, 동시에 지방정부가 정책결정을 할 때 민간영역과 거버넌스를 구축하도록 지방정부의 책임성을 강화하는 정책이 필요하다.

In order to evaluate the performance of Koreas local autonomy since 1995, this article observes three kinds of policy means of local governments economic developmental policies:

financial expenditure, land use, and ordinances. And it reviews literatures concerning the economic developmental policy. According to the observation, Koreas local governments have a positive drive of economic development, and try to make a policy agreeable to local characteristics. However, their is not enough evidence available to conclude that these efforts lead to productive results. The analysis on the institutional constraints on the policy-making demonstrates that Koreas local governments are restrained by the low level of capacity of policy-making autonomy, financial power and the quality of civil servants, and have weak will to balance the low policy capacity through cooperation with private agents. From the analysis on the strategy for local development, it can be inferred that local governments do only something to do and respond inactively to the central governments regional policy. We need dual decentralization to advance beyond the present situation: fundamental reform of centrallocal relations and reform towards more participatory democracy.