미국 정치학계의 방법론 논쟁에 대한 소고 : Perestroikan Challenge to American Political Science Society

Abstract

이 글은 2000년부터 계속되고 있는 미국정치학계의 방법론 논쟁에 대해 그 기원과 주장, 성과 등을 1969년 후기행태주의 혁명의 연장선상에서 살펴보고 있다. 이른바, 페레스트로이카 진영으로 불리는 개혁의 지지자들은 방법론 중심(method-driven)이 아닌 문제중심(problem-driven)의 연구를 통한 정치학의 부활을 주장하면서, 미국정치학회의 운영과 미국정치학 회보 편집 등에 영향력을 발휘하고 있다. 이 글은 개혁진영이 주장하는 내용과 근거를 그레고리 카스자의 논의를 통해 알아보고, 그에 대한 주류진영의 비판을 데이비드 레이틴의 주장을 통해, 이에 대한 재반론을 이안 샤피로의 논의를 통해 살펴보고 있다. 이 글의 결론에서는 미국의 논쟁이 한국정치학계에 던지는 의미에 대해, 실증적 방법론과 해석학적 방법론 지지자들이 동시에 고려해야 한다고 보는 필자의 생각을 정리하였다.

This paper examines American debates on the methodological hegemony of the quantitative approach in the field of political science. Since October 2000, a group of scholars have raised serious questions regarding dominance of the positivistic methodology such as mathematics and game theory in political science of the U.S. They blamed quantitative methodologists for the incapacity of political science in solving real world problems, thus, for eventually losing its popularity. This paper explores detailed contents of the so-called Perestroikan movements and the grounds of their claims centering on Gregory Kaszas arguments. This paper then reviews criticism of David Laitin against Perestroikan movements and the re-response of Ian Shapiro against that of David Laitin. While Kasza emphasizes the need of methodological pluralism,

Laitin argues for the superiority of an integrated tripartite method of his own. In contrast,

Shapiro stresses the importance of problem-driven research, criticizing both theory and method oriented approaches. This paper concludes with a discussion on the implication of these debates for Korean political science society in terms of intellectual pluralism and academic progress.