5.31 지방선거와 한국의 지방정치: 2006년 제4회 지방선거 결과분석 : The May 31 st 2006 Local Elections in South Korea: Analysis of the Election Results

Keywords

한국의 지방정치5.31 지방선거선거법과 선거제도정당공천제지방정치와 중앙(정당)정치South Korea’s local politicsthe May 31st 2006 Local Electionselectoral laws and regulationsparty-nomination systemcenter-local relations

Abstract

이 논문은 2006 년 5월 31 일에 실시된 제14회 전국동시지방선거의 전 과정을 다룬 연구보고서 (안청시 외 2006 근간) 중 선거결과를 중심으로 재구성한 것이다 5.31 지방선거는 개정된 선거법에 근거한 일련의 제도적 변화 속에서 시행되었다. 따라서 이 연구는 이러한 제도적 변화와 더불어 정당의 역할, 후보자 선정과정, 선거참여 및 선거환경의 변화가 선거결과 전반에 미친 영향을 선관위 등에서 발표한 일차자료를 바탕으로 살펴보았다. 주로 단순빈도 등 서술적 통계기법을 적용하였고, 과거의 지방선거와 비교해서 이번 선거선거에서 관찰된 특징과 변화를 서술적 비교분석 방법을 원용하여 추적하였다.

이 연구의 주요발견을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유권자의 정치권에 대한 불신 확대와 정당중심의 투표행태가 지방선거 전반을 통해서 광범하게 표출되었다. 이는 중앙정치의 특성 및 유권자 투표행태가 지방으로까지 확대되어 재판되고 있음을 보여준다. 둘째 한나라당이 호남을 제외한 전국을 모두 석권하여 한나라당 압승, 열린우리당 완패 라는 정당별 양분화 현상이 공고화되었다. 아울러 무소속 출신후보의 정치적 입지가 좁아지는 추세가 가속화되었다. 이는 이번 선거에서부터 기초의원 수준까지 확대·적용된 정당공천제 강화의 효과 및 지방선거가 집권여당 및 정권에 대한 중간평가 기능으로 고착되어 나가는 추세로 풀이된다. 셋째, 과거의 지방선거에 비해 - 특히 비례의석 배분에서 - 여성후보의 당선비율이 현저하게 증가하였고, 당선자 학력이 전반적으로 상승하는 추세가 확인되었다. 여성 대표성의 증대는 정당명부식 비례대표제와 여성할당제의 결합된 효과가 점진적으로 정착화되고 있음으로 유추되며, 지방정치 엘리트의 학력상승은 지방의원의 유급화 영향을 반영하는 것으로 풀이되나 이 관계에 대해서는 보다 심층적인 연구가 필요하다.

전반적으로 이 연구는 한국의 지방정치가 민주화 이후 점점 더 중앙의 정당정치에 대한 의존도와 예속화 경향이 심화되는 추세로 나아가고 있음을 시사해 준다. 5.31 지방선거는 한국의 지방자치가 구현하고자 하는 이념과 가치 - 자율성, 민주성, 효율성…… 를 잘 살려 내는데 실패한 정치행사로 평가된다. 문제는 지방의 중앙의존화가 중앙의 정당정치 발전 – 예컨대, 정당들의 당내민주화와 정당체제의 민주화와 제도화 - 에 미치는 긍정적 효과가 의문시 된다는 점에서 더욱 심각하다. 이 논문의 이론적, 정책적 함의는 앞으로 지방선거와 중앙(정당)정치 간에 나타나는 정치적 의존관계(dependency) 및 주변화 (marginalization)-파편화 (fragmentation) 가설을 심층 연구하여 그 경향과 추세, 부작용과 위험도 여부를 과학적으로 확인해 내는 작업과 아울러, 중앙-지방정치간의 선순환적, 호혜적, 발전적 관계회복을 위한 발상과 정책전환의 필요성 및 바람직한 방향에 대한 공론화를 촉구하자는 데 있다.

This paper reports the main results of the May 31st 2006 Local Elections in South Korea, and is a part of the comprehensive research report (soon to be published in 2006 by the Institute of Korean Political Studies at Seoul National University) on the overall election process. The May 31st nationwide local elections were held under a series of institutional changes that became effective after the laws governing electoral conducts had gone through several amendments. The paper analyzes the effects of institutional shifts on overall election results, along with the impact of the party nomination system, candidate selection mechanism, voting turnouts, and the changing political setting of the election cycle. The main findings are as follows: First, the growing political distrust and voting alignment along party-focused choices (as opposed to person-or-policy focused voting) have been the most pervasive and predominant tendency in the May 31st local elections. This reflects that the malaise of South Koreas ailing national party politics is being reproduced and spreading throughout local regions. Second, as shown by the opposition Grand National Party (GNP) sweeping over the nation with the except of Honam region, the resounding defeat of the governing URI-Party, and the fact that seats for Honam regions were divided by the URI and Democratic Party (rooted in the same region, but now split by North and South Honam), the local election outcomes appear to be further polarizing the regions by entrenched central Parties with regional-based backing. At the same time, the number of independent candidates elected has decreased continuously, showing the dwindling political space for both independents and minority-cum-alternative parties, such as the existing labor party or the citizen-oriented movement groups emerging in local political contexts. The tendency is even stronger in expression as local election is seen as a political instrument of national parties to test the mid-term political performance of the regime in power or increasingly taken as a proxy war for the next parliamentary contest or presidential election. This shows in tum a deepening trend that local elections are being more and more subjugated to central party politics, possibly undermining the aims and objectives of the local democracy to allow more autonomy and to upgrade the performance of local governing bodies. Nevertheless, the study found that the number of female elected local councilors has significantly increased, also with the overall educational level of select local elites rising. These results are reflections of several institutional changes, namely the combined effects of p따ties quota systems, strengthened women quota regulations, and the adoption of new laws to pay salaries to local councilor posts.