조소앙과 삼균주의에 대한 재조명 : Reflections on Cho So-ang's Life and His "Samkyunju-ui" in the Era of Globalization

Abstract

조소앙(趙素昆)은 19세기말에 불어 닥친 세계화의 물결에 희생된 한민족의 불행을 해결하기 위해 평생토록 노력한 분이다, 그가 우리 민족의 식민지 시대와 분단시대를 극복하기 위해 바친 일생은 21세기 세계화의 거센 물결을 헤쳐가려는 우리들에게 시사하는 바가 많다. 독립운동가이자 정치이론가인 조소앙은 공산주의 세계화와 자본주의 세계화가 치열하게 경쟁하는 시기에 독립운동과 건국을 위해 노력하면서 민족의 고유사상을 바탕으로 새로운 외래사상을 수용하여 우리의 현실에 맞는 보편적이고 새로운 정치이념만이 민족의 단결을 이루고 독립을 쟁취하여 새로운 통일 국가를 건설할 수 있다고 믿었다. 이러한 신념 아래 그가 개발한 삼균주의는 열린 민족주의와 함께 균권(均權), 균부(均富), 균학(均學, 均知)의 균등론를 강조하고 있기 때문에 오늘날 우리들이 겪고 있는 세계화와 정보화의 휴유증을 해결하는데 큰 도움이 될 것이다.

This paper intends to reevaluate the life of an independence movement leader and political ideologue, Cho So-ang, from which some wisdom may be derived to live in the era of globalization. In addition, this paper also tries to reevaluate his "Samkyunju-ui" which needs to be developed in order to prevent some negative effects of globalization. Cho had strong motivation to introduce a new political ideology as a guidance for the nation's independence movement as well as a new state-making after the country's independence from Japanese colonial rule on the basis of our own history and traditional thoughts without rejecting the western political ideologies. "Samkyunju-ui" is the product of his efforts to create a new universal ideology which is relevant to our nation's political and economic reality. In Samkyunju-ui, he emphasized more equality in the political, economic and education spheres, which we need to adopt in the era of knowledge society and globalization.