선거의 유형과 투표참여: 지방선거의 특성을 중심으로

Election Types and Voting Participation: With Focus on Local Elections

본 연구는 투표참여에 영향을 미치는 거시적 요인의 하나로서 선거의 유형에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 대통령선거와 국회의원선거와 비교할 때 지방선거가 갖는 세 가지 주요 특성을 파악하고, 이러한 특성이 지방선거에서의 투표참여에 미치는 영향력을 미시적 수준에 초점을 맞추어 분석하고 있다. 주요 발견은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지방선거는 그 특성상 자발적 투표와 더불어 동원투표가 상대적으로 중요하다. 이는 곧 연령이 높을수록, 거주지 규모가 작을수록, 투표에 참여할 확률이 높음을 의미한다. 실제 분석 결과, 연령 변수는 국회의원 선거나 대통령 선거에서보다 지방선거에서 더 커다란 영향력을 행사하고 있다 거주지 규모 변수는 국회의원 선거와 대통령 선거에서는 영향력이 없지만, 유독 지방선거에서만 뚜렷한 영향력을 행사하고 있다. 둘째, 지방선거에서는 필요정보의 양이 많기 때문에 정당이나 이념과 같은 정보요약도구의 필요성이 더 클 것으로 예상하였으나, 실제 분석 결과는 예상과 달랐다. 정당일체감 변수의 영향력은 선거의 유형에 관계없이 일정하였는데, 이는 필요 정보의 양에 상관없이 정당이라는 정보요약도구가 널리 사용되고 있음을 시사한다. 이념 변수의 경우는 다른 유형의 선거보다 지방선거에서 이 변수의 영향력이 더욱 중요할 것이라는 예상과는 달리 오히려 지방선거에서 그 영향력이 더 작게 나타났다. 이는 중앙정치를 무대로 하여 펼쳐지는 대통령선거와 국회의원선거의 경우에는 이념이 중요한 선거쟁점으로 부상하는 반면, 생활정치를 강조하는 지방선거에서는 후보간 이념 차이가 상대적으로 강조되지 않기 때문인 것으로 추정된다.

This study focuses on the type of elections as a macro-level variable affecting voting participation in Korea. In particular, the study identifies three characteristics of local elections as compared to the other types of elections (Presidential, and National Assembly elections), and analyzes how these macro-level characteristics affect the micro-level relationships in voting participation. First, the relative importance of mobilized voting (as opposed to voluntary voting) is likely to increase in local elections. That means that the micro variables such as age and the size of residence are expected to exert greater effects on voting participation in local elections. The empirical analysis confirms the expectations. In particular, the variable of residence size, although it has no significant effects on voting participation in other types of elections, does show significant effects in a local election. Second, given the extensive amount of information that is sought in local elections, it is expected that information short-cuts such as party and ideology would play a greater role in local elections. The empirical analysis does not confirm the expectations, however. The effects of the party identification variable on voting participation are constant across the three different types of elections, suggesting that party ID" is a valuable information short-cut regardless of the type of elections. The effects of the political ideology variable are directly against our expectations. In contrast to our expectations, this variable has the least effect on voting participation in a local election, and the greatest in a Presidential election. The reason for this discrepancy seems to be the operation of another characteristic of local elections that we have failed to consider. Political ideology, although it usually becomes a central issue in Presidential (and National Assembly, to a lesser extent) elections, tends to lose its importance in a local election, where everyday life politics is more emphasized than ideological confrontations.

선거; 투표참여; 투표율; 선거유형; 지방선거; 대통령선거; 국회 의원선거; 동원투표; 정보요약도구; 정당; 정치이념; elections; Presidential elections; National Assembly elections