한국 여성정책의 변천에 관한 제도주의 연구 : Study on the Development of Women s Policy in South Korea from the Perspective of Feminist Institutionalism

Abstract

최근 성 정치학 영역에서는 제도에 초점을 맞추고, 제도주의와 관점에서 젠더를 분석하는 연구들이 활발히 진행되고 있다. 본 연구는 제도주의의 최근 동향과 성 정치적 관점을 통합한 페미니즘 제도주의를 한국 여성정책의 거시적 변화과정에 새롭게 적용하여 연구의 가능성을 모색해보고자 하였다. 본 연구는 한국 여성정책의 발전과정에서 다양한 경로가 시차를 두고 형성되는 동태적 과정을 이론적으로 해석하고, 각 경로들이 상호간에 어떻게 연계를 맺고 발전되어 나가고 있는지를 제도주의적 관점에서 분석하였다. 본 연구에서 활용한 개념과 아이디어는 비단 여성정책 영역뿐만 아니라 추후 다양한 정책영역에도 적용하여 설명해 볼 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

New trend of gender study has paid attentions to feminist institutionalism which focuses on institutions from feminist perspective. Until recently, most researches based on feminist institutionalism have analyzed women's behaviors and their own interests in institutions. Although the object of this study is to apply the new trend to South Korean (hereafter Korea) case, this study approaches women's policy of Korea differently from those micro-level oriented researches. This study examined the development of women's policy in Korea from historical and structural approach. This study can provide new understanding to dynamic changes in women's policy from institutional perspective. Especially this study explains the l~me difference in women's policy path making and the interrelations among four paths, such as welfare, labour, equality and participation. It is expected that the terms and ideas of this study can be applied to various policy subjects.