Detailed Information

로스(Dorothy Ross)의 논의를 통해 본 한국 사회과학의 정체성 문제 : Is There to be the Identity of Korean Social Science? In Light of Dorothy Rosss Discussion of the Origins of American Social Science

Abstract

이 글은 한국 사회과학의 정체성에 대한 기존 논의들을 정리하고 평가하며, 한국 사회과학에 절대적 영향을 미쳐온 미국 사회과학의 성격을 파악함으로써, 한국 사회과학의 정체성에 대한 논의를 불러일으키고자 했다. 그중 미국 사회과학에 대한 논의는 미국 사회과학의 성격을 엄밀하면서도 비판적으로 밝힌 것으로 인정받는 로스의 분석에 의거했다. 한국의 사회과학은 한국 사회에 지배적인 사회문제가 존재한다는 것을 경시하고 학문적 관심이 현실에서 유리됨으로써 독자적 학문으로 정립되지 못했다. 또한 학문의 보편성과 과학성에 지나치게 치중하여 한국의 특수성에 주목하지 못함으로써 서구, 특히 미국의 이론과 방법론에 의존하는 경향을 띠어왔다 반면 로스에 따르면, 미국 사회과학은 유럽이라는 구대륙과는 다른 미국의 특수성들을 전착하고 미국사회의 가중 중대한 사회문제들과 씨름하면서 미국만의 새로운 이론과 방법을 발견해내려 했다. 그 결과는 특수성 고찰에 따른 미국예외주의의 확립과 지배적 사회문제에 대한 분석과 반성을 통해 미국 사회과학이 나름대로의 보편성과 역사성을 발전시켜간 것이다. 그러나 미국의 사회과학의 보편성과 역사성이 과연 한국에도 유관적합한 것인가는 철저한 점검과 반성을 필요로 한다. 사회과학은 시간과 공간의 제약을 받늠 사회 에 관해 연구하는 학문이다. 따라서 사회과학은 다른 사회에서 다른 과학적 방법들이 보다 적합할 수 있다는 가능성을 열어두어야 진정한 펀성과 역사성을 획득할 수 있다. 한국 사회과학에 대한 정체성도 이러한 맥락에서 진지하게 논의되어야할 것이다.

This article intends to stir up debates on the identity of Korean social science. Social science in Korea has often been criticized for its lack of identity, originality and relevance to Korean society. Critics say that Korean social science has lost its own identity due to the heavy influence by imported theories, particularly of American social science and that universality and scientism claimed by American social science have deprived Korean social science of its own problematics and methods. on the other hand, some scientists" simply ignore the very concept of the identity of Korean social science on the ground that science is universal. Based on Dorothy Rosss judgment of the origins - and identity - of American social science, this article claims that American social science, the champion of scientism and the one that has most heavily imposed the burden of scientism on Korean social science, is also the very product of American society and its social question, far from being universalistic. The implication is clear: Korean social science should σY to dwell on its own social questions by its own appropriate methods, freed from rigid conception of science and universality.