헤겔 정치철학에서 사랑의 의미와 역할 : A Review of the Meaning and Role of Love in Hegel's Political Philosophy

Abstract

본 논문에서는 헤겔의 『초기 신학적 저작(Early Theological Writings)』중 특히 기독교 정신과 그 운명에 나타난 사랑의 의미와 역할에 대한 헤겔의 주장을 고찰하고자 한다. 이 초기의 저작에서 헤겔은 사랑을 이성과 감정, 자아와 타자, 무한과 유한의 분리를 극복할 수 있는 자율성의 근거로 보았다. 아울러 헤겔은 사랑에 기반 한 공동체가 어째서 근대적 개인에 의해서 유지될 수 없는지를 논의하면서 근대적 주체의 본질에 대한 그의 통찰을 보여주고 있다. 또한 기독교 정신과 그 운명은 후기 헤겔 철학에 대한 새로운 이해의 가능성을 시사해 주고 있다. 헤겔이 사랑의 직관을 배제한 이성에 근거한 정치공동체를 옹호했다는 페미니스트의 입장이나 노동하는 추상적 의지에 입각한 정치공동체를 모색했다는 마르크스주의자들의 해성과는 달리 본 논문에서는 사랑이 헤겔의 후기 철학에서도 계속해서 중요한 의미와 역할을 지녔다는 점을 강조할 것이다. 궁극적으로 본 논문은 근대의 편협한 도구적 추론과 사고의 부정적 영향으로부터 사랑의 지식을 보호하고 보존하려는 것이 헤겔 철학의 발전과 전개에 있어 중요한 동기였나는 점을 지적하고자 한다.

This ankle examines Hegel's view of love in The Early Theological Writings, particularly, "The Spirit of Christianity and Its Fate," where he saw love as a basis of autonomy in the modern self which could overcome the divisions between reason and emotion, self and other, finite and infinite. The article also examines Hegel's attempt in the essay to come to grips with why a community of love cannot be sustained by modern individuals. Consideration of this essay is seen to be valuable because of the insight it offers into the nature of the modern subjectivity. Even more importantly, it throws a different perspective on the mature Hegel. Contrary to the feminist view of Hegel as basing his political community on a reason that is exclusive of love and intuition, and the Marxist view of him as building the political community upon the abstract labouring will, this article argues for the ongoing importance of love in Hegel's mature political philosophy. Furthermore, it suggests that the need to protect and preserve the knowledge of love from the eclipsing effects of a narrow instrumental reasoning was an essential motive in the development of Hegel's mature philosophical system.