미국 정치학의 성격과 정치학 교육

The Identity of American Political Science: Research and Education in the United States

세계 각국의 현대 정치학(political science)이라는 분과학문이 전문화 제도화되고 발전해 오는데 지대한 영향을 미친 것이 미국 정치학(American political science)이다. 따라서 한국은 물론 각국의 정치학이 지닌 성격을 규명하기 위해서는 미국 정치학이 지닌 성격을 규명하고 각국 정치학에 미친 영향을 가늠하는 작업이 필수적이다.

이러한 작업의 시론적 시도로서 이 논문은 다음 세 가지 주제를 다룬다. 우선, 현대 정치학에서 미국 정치학이 차지하는 패권적 지위와 그 원인을 구체적으로 살펴본다. 둘째, 최근 미국 정치학계에서 벌어지고 있는 정체성 논쟁을 살펴보고, 미국 정치학의 성격을 역사적 발전과정을 통해 규명한다. 셋째, 이러한 성격이 대학 수준에서의 정치학 교육에 어떻게 반영되고 있는지 분석한다.

Modern science of politics as we know it was an invention of American science of politics a century ago. Since then, American political science has played a major role in the professionalization and institutionalization of "political science" as a descipline in other countries including Korea, which means that it is essential to define the identity of American political science and evaluate its influence on Korean political science in order to understand the nature of political in Korea. With this in mind, I will deal with three topics. First, I will show the dominant status of American political science in the world and search for various explanations for it. Second, after surveying the on-going debates regarding the identity of American political science, I will define its identity through looking at the historical process of its development. Finally, I will show how these characteristics of American political science are reflected in the education of political science at college level in the United States.

정치학의 정체성; 미국 정치학; 분과학문 제도화; 분과학문 전문화; 도로시 로스; 한국적 정치학; American political science; Dorothy Ross; Korean political science