아일랜드 기적: 사회협약정치의 혁신성 : Ireland's Socio-Economic Miracle: The Innovativeness of Social Pact Politics

Abstract

1981~86년 사이에 저성장, 실업 및 인플레, 국가채무 및 재정적자 누증 등으로 IMF 관리체제하에 있었던 아일랜드 경제는 국가적 파산까지 몰고 올 정도의 위기에 직면했다. 하지만 아일랜드가 1987년부터 경제 및 사회 발전에 있어 놀라운 성과를 과시했다. 이를 통해 아일랜드는 유럽의 지진아에서 이른바 켈트 호랑이(Celtic Tiger)로 부상하는 기적을 과시했다.

아일랜드 기적이 어떻게 가능했을까? 본 논문은 이를 1987년 이후 아일랜드가 작동시킨 사회적 파트너십과 정책협의에 기호한 사회협약정치의 혁신성에서 찾고 있다. 정책협의는 임금인상 자제뿐만 아니라 거시경제정책, 노동시장 및 사회보장 등 다양한 내용을 포괄한다. 다시 말하면 사회협약의 내용이 공급중심의 생산성 및 경쟁력을 갖는 정책패키지, 그리고 복지를 통한 사회적 형평성을 높이는 정책패키지를 동시에 포함한다. 뿐만 아니라 참여 주체도 전통적 협상 당사자인 사용자 및 노조뿐만 아니라 농민, 실직자, 비정규직, 농민 및 장애인 등 다양한 이해관계자들을 포괄한다. 요약컨대 아일랜드 사회협약정치는 참여 및 내용에서 혁신적이며 이를 통해 아일랜드 기적을 달성했다. 아일랜드 성공 사례는 한국 같은 다른 나라들이 신자유주의적 글로벌화의 압력과 충격에 대응하는 벤치마킹 모델이 될 수 있을 것이다.

The Economy of the Republic of Ireland was faced with national bankruptcy due to its serious socio-economic crisis (low growth, high unemployment and vicious inflation etc.) during the early 1980s, but since mid-1980s the country has displayed a remarkable turnaround, by means of economic efficiency and social equity. This paper's key argument is that the Irish miracle (or Celtic Tiger) after 1987 is distinguished by the institutional innovativeness of social pact politics for social and economic development. According to this paper, the Irish social pact politics goes beyond continental social pact politics in two ways. It is more inclusive, both in terms of the range of socio-economic issues dealt with and the range of social groups and interests participated in the social concertations (i.e. socio-economic decision-making process), including bureaucrats, political parties, employers, regular or irregular workers, farmers, civil associations, unemployers and underclass etc. And it is more strategic, with integrated approach to social and economic development through a new social agreement every three years. The Irish success story will contribute to becoming bench-marking model available for overcoming the pressures and shocks of neoliberal globalization faced by other countries like South Korea.