유럽연합(EU)의 국제분쟁 대응과 독자적 안보 전략의 부침: 아프가니스탄 전쟁 대응의 안보 정책적 의미를 중심으로 : EUs Response to International Disputes and Vicissitudes of its Independent Security Strategy: Focused on Security Political Meaning of EUs Response to the Afghanistan War

Abstract

냉전 종식과 EU의 중·동유럽 확장이라는 새로운 안보환경에서 EU는 독자적 안보전략의 필요성을 절감하고 자주적 안보정체성을 모색해왔다. 그러나 9·11 테러 이후 더욱 강화되는 미국의 일방주의 노선에 제대로 대처하지 못함으로써 아프가니스탄 전쟁에 대한 EU의 대응은 독자적 안보전략 모색의 좌절로 이어졌다. 전쟁 중 EU 차원의 참여는 EU 회원국들의 개별적 참여로만 가능했으며, 종전 후 일정기간 동안 EU의 아프가니스탄 대책도 민간외교정책의 테두리 내에서 시민보호와 대민행정에 한정되는 등 EU는 미국과 NATO의 범주 안에서 움직여 왔다. 그러나 다른 한편으로는 경찰력 군사 파견과 같은 독자적 전략도 꾸준히 추진하면서 유럽주의와 다자주의의 시도를 포기하지는 않았다. 이러한 의미에서 국제분쟁과 관련한 EU의 안보정책은 상황에 따라 유연하게 대응하는 소극적이지만 효과적인 다자주의라고 할 수 있다.

The EU has felt acutely the european substantive security strategy was needed and has sought for it in the new circumstances of the end of the Cold War and the EU expansion in central and eastern Europe. Yet the EU has not succeeded in the confirming the strategy because it could not deal with the strengthened unilateralist line of the US after the terrorist attacks of September 11. The european wartime intervention in the Afghanistan War was possible only on the member state level. And the EU's Afghanistan postwar politics was also concentrated on civil protection and civil administration in the frame of civil foreign policy. In other words, the EU could act within the border of the United States and the US-led NATO.

But on the other hand, with autonomous security strategy, such as the Joint Action on the EU police mission, the EU has not abandoned its europeanist and multilateralist pursuits.

Accordingly, the EU's security policy relevant to international disputes can be defined as a passive but effective multilateralist strategy that can be used flexibly under circumstances.