정당정치의 제도화와 한국 정당의 과제

Party Institutionalization and Party politics in Korea

This study aims to examine factors obstructing or delaying the Korean party institutionalization and to put forward some alternatives for the institutionalization of party politics which is crucial to the democratic consolidation in Korea. This study primarily maintains that it is necessary to have more open and democratic grassroots party organization and to open up the candidate selection process not only to party members but also to voters who support party in order to induce voluntary participation of the electorate at the grassroots level. The voluntary participation of the electorate can constitute the basis of party institutionalization. The institutionalization of party politics can also be facilitated through the accumulation of the electorate's positive assessments of roles played by political party in political process and one of the most important fields of party politics is the legislature. Considering that excessive war-like confrontations between political parties and consequent legislative paralysis have contributed greatly to the delayed part institutionalization in Korea by deepening public dissatisfaction with party politics, it is important to facilitate the activities of floor and committee meetings by building up policy-oriented partnership or flexible policy coalition in the National Assembly In order to increase the flexibility in legislative process this study suggests that individual legislators and party organizations within the legislature have more autonomy.

본 논문은 한국 민주주의의 공고화를 위해 필수적인 정당정치의 제도화를 저해하는 요인들을 검토하고, 정당정치의 제도화를 이루기 위한 당면 과제와 이를 해결하기 위한 방안들을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다. 정당정치가 제도화되기 위해서는 우선 무엇보다도 자발적으로 참여하는 정당 당원들을 지속적으로 확보할 수 있는 방안들을 강구함으로써 정당의 안정적인 토대를 구축해 나갈 필요가 있다. 동시에 정당구조를 당원 뿐 아니라 당원이 아닌 유권자들과도 적극적으로 소통할 수 있는 개방적인 구조로 전환시킴으로써 정당환경의 빠른 변화에 대한 적응력을 갖추어 가는 것도 중요하다. 특히 정당과 유권자가 만나는 접점이라 할 수 있는 정당의 기초조직이 활성화 되고 당원이나 정당을 지지하는 유권자가 참여하는 후보 선출이 이루어지지 않은 상황에서 유권자들의 자발적인 정당정치 참여를 기대하기는 어렵기 때문에 정당 기초조직의 민주적 운영과 상향식 후보선출 제도는 시급히 정착될 필요가 있다. 또한 정당정치의 제도화가 이루어지기 위해서는 민주적인 정치과정에서의 정당이 수행하는 역할에 대한 유권자들의 긍정적인 평가가 축적되어 나가는 것이 중요하다. 본 논문에서는 그 동안 선거과정 이외의 정치과정에서 정당의 역할 수행이 매우 부실하여지면서 정당정치에 대한 유권자들의 불신이 심화되어 온 것이 정당정치의 제도화를 지체시켜 온 주요 요인으로 보고 선거과정 이외의 정치과정에서 정당이 역할을 수행하게 되는 주 무대인 국회 내 정당과 의원들의 자율성 확보와 정책 역량 강화를 목표로 하는 원내정당화와 절충과 타협이 일상화되는 협력적 정치를 정착시키는 일이 중요함을 논의하고 있다.

정당정치의 제도화; 정당 기초조직; 후보선출; 원내정당