독일 정치학의 형성과 역사적 전개과정: 대학제도 변화와의 관계를 중심으로

The Formation of German Political Science and its Historical Development: Focusing on its Relation with the Reform of the University System

전통적으로 독일에서 정치학적 연구주제들은 주로 법학, 철학, 역사학, 사회학에서 다루어졌다. 독립 분과학문으로서 정치학은 2차 대전 이후 미국의 영향하에 독일대학에 도입되었다. 정치권력에 의한 정치학의 갑작스런 출현은 학자들 간의 논쟁과 알력을 초래하였다. 1950년대의 정치학의 독일어 번역을 둘러싼 논란과 경험적, 서술적 연구정향과 철학적, 규범적 연구정향간의 대립. 미국 사회과학의 영향으로 등장한 정치학의 행태주의적, 과학주의적 연구정향을 둘러싼 70년대의 정치학 방법론 논쟁은 그 예이다. 정치적 변화에 가장 민감한 학문인 정치학은 자신의 정체성과 관련된 방법론적 논쟁에 자주 휘말릴 수밖에 없다. 독일의 정치적 변화와 이에 따른 대학제도의 변화는 정치학이 지녀야할 특성과 타학문과의 관련성, 정치학의 방법론적 근거에 대한 논쟁을 지속적으로 불러 일으켰다. 세계화의 압력 하에서 진행 중인 볼로냐 프로세스에 따른 대학제도의 급격한 변화는 전통적인 통합적, 철학적 연구정향과 경험주의적, 전문화된 사회과학화의 연구정향 간의 갈등을 야기했다. 오늘날 독일 정치학은 새로운 위상정립이라는 도전에 직면하고 있다. 이는 비단 독일 정치학만의 과제가 아니라는 점에서 주목할 필요가 있다.

Traditionally, in Germany, political study was usually a field within the faculty of law, philosophy, history of sociology. Political science become an independent faculty in German universities after World War Ⅱ, under the political influence of the US. The sudden introduction of political science in German universities by the political power triggered heated debate and discords among the scholars. The controversy on the correct translation of political science in German, the confrontation between empirical, descriptive research and philosophical, normative research in the 1950's, and the debate on political methodology in the 1970's on behavioristic and scientific research, introduced and influenced by social science in the US, are examples. Political science, one of the most sensitive fields to political changes, often finds itself t the center of dispute concerning its academic identity. Political changes in Germany and ensuing reforms in the university system triggered on-going debates on the identity, methodology of political science and the academic relationship with other faculty. The radical reform of the university system due to the Bologna process being pursued under the pressure of globalization, provoked the controversy between the traditional integrated and philosophical research and the empirical and specialized scientific research. German political science today faces the challenge of finding a new identity. It is worth to take note that this is not a challenge confined to German political science.

독일 정치학; 미국 정치학; 정치학의 정체성; 세계화; 대학제도의 변화; German political science; American political science; globalization