국제 인권 레짐과 중국 정부의 상호 작용에 관한 연구: 고문 금지 협약과 사회권 규약을 중심으로 : Interaction between the International Human Rights Regime and the Chinese Government

Abstract

본 논문은 지난 30년간 시장화와 개방화를 추구하며 변화하는 중국의 한 단만으로 국제 인권 레짐과 중국 정부간의 상호작용을 다루고, 1980년대 이후 중국의 국제 인권 레짐 참여 과정에서 나타난 규범효과를 추적해 가는데 그 목적이 있다. 중국의 국제 인권 레짐 참여는 현실주의적 동기에서 시작되었지만, 국제 레짐과 중국의 상호작용은 구성주의에서 주장하는 두 가지 차원에서의 규범 효과, 즉 규제 효과(regulative efffect)와 구성적 효과(constitutive effect)를 발생시켰다. 이는 담론의 변화 및 대내외적 정첵의 변화를 살핌으로써 설명이 가능하다. 본 논문은 구체적으로 고문 및 기타 잔혹한, 비인간적인 또는 굴욕적인 대우나 처벌의 금지에 관한 협약(Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment of Punishment, 이하 고문 금지 협약) 및 경제적·사회적·문화적 권리에 관한 국제규약(International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, 이하 사회권 규약)과 중국 정부간의 상호 작용을 중심 사례로 삼는다.

This paper purpose to follow after the "effect of norms" that has been shown up in the process of interaction between the international human rights regime and the Chinese government. Even though the inducement of the Chinese governments participation was a strategic choice of seeking the realistic national interest, the outcome of this interaction brought about two dimensions of the effect of norms, which are regulative and constitutive effect. This can be proved by the transformation of the discourse and announcement, and the domestic and foreign policies. this study is specifically focused on the case of the Covenant against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment of Punishment(CAT) and the International Covenant on Economic Social and Cultural Rights(ICESCR).

Chinese participation in the Cat and the ICESCR was decided by Chinese political elites who wanted to build powerful and rich country, in order to increase China's influence in the international society. This is not irrelevant to the 'responible power' discourse of Chinese government. However, there have been the movements of legislation to prevent Chinese people from the inhumane torture since 1990, the insertion of protecting human rights in the national constitution in 2004, and the announcement of the norms to guarantee social rights. Moreover, China tries to actively participate in international human rights activities, strengthening the collective responsibility. All of these situations can be explained as the effect of norms which this paper tries to prove.