탈공산 신자유주의 경제개혁과 정치적 후견주의: 체제이행기 러시아에서의 국가-상업은행 간 연합의 정치동학

Post-Soviet Neoliberal Reform and the Political Clientelism A Case Study of Russia in Transition

이 논문은 90년대 러시아의 신자유주의 경제개혁이 시장실패를 발생시키는 조건 하에서 국가영역과 사회영역 간 복합적인 후견-수혜자 관계로 나타난 정부실패 문제에 주목함으로써, 98년 금융위기 발발의 기원을 밝히는 것을 그 목적으로 한다. 기존의 논의는 경제개혁이 야기한 시장실패 문제나 정치적 부패로 나타나는 정부실패 문제 중 어느 한쪽 측면에서만 개혁실패의 원인을 설명하려하거나, 양자 모두 다루더라도 이론적으로 매개하진 않았었다. 그러나 본 논문에선 비민주적인 정치적 후견주의에 초점을 맞춰 양자를 포괄하는 분석을 시도하고자 한다.

신자유주의 경제개혁의 결과로 발생하는 인플레이션, 빈곤, 실업, 현물거래 관행 등의 시장실패 문제는 집권층으로 하여금 과도기적 패자에 대해 직접적인 수혜·공여를 제공할 유인을 갖게 한다. 이는 지속적으로 재정적자 및 인플레이션을 가중시켜 거시경제 안정성을 위협할 수밖에 없는 구조적 맥락을 형성하는 한편, IMF는 이를 해결할 것을 끊임없이 강요한다. 결국 집권자는 개혁국면에서의 경제적 패자에 대한 정치적 후견에의 유인과 IMF의 정책적 요구에 대한 대응의 의무를 동시에 지게 되는 것이다. 옐친 정권 역시 광범위한 섹터에 포진한 과도기적 패자에 대한 후견을 포기할 수 없었고, 이 같은 상황에서 IMF의 거시안정성 특히 재정안정화에 대한 지속적인 요구가 상업은행과의 부패한 또 다른 후견-수혜자 관계를 형성토록 만들었다. 그리고 이렇게 정권, 상업은행 같 연합으로 나타난 정부실패가 98년의 금융위기로 귀결되었다.

The purpose of the this paper is to examine the origin of 1998 financial crisis in Russia, focusing on the problem of "government failure" as a result of the complex "patron-client dynamics" between sectors of the state and the society, within the condition of the "market failure" arisen from the neoliberal shock therapy by "Big Bang" approach in 1990s. For the most part, past debate on the reason of reform failure have tended to focus only on either the two subjects - "market failure" resulted from economic reform or the "government failure" like political corruption -, or both but never involved and theoretical connections between them. My approach in this paper is based on the concept of the undemocratic "political clientelism" to make a comprehensive analysis of the two theoretical approaches.

The "market failure" such as inflation, poverty, unemployment, "barter transactions" and so on - that results from failure of neoliberal economic reform - provides the ruling elites incentives to give direct grants and benefits to the "transitional losers" in the form of "political subsidy." This creates the structural context that inevitably threatens the macroeconomic stability by raising financial deficit and inflation. While IMF constantly demands to solve these macroeconomic inducement of patronage to the losers of reform, and the demands of the IMF. Yeltsin's regime, likewise, could not give up the role as a patron of transitional economic losers encamped in a vast range og sectors due to pursuit of political goals such as "reelection." Moreover, under this situation, the IMF's continuous demands on stability of macroeconomic indexes, and especially that of national finance, compelled the weak regime to from another undemocratic patron-client relationship with the major commercial banks. Such "government failure" caused by the corrupt coalition between politics and businesses contributed signficantly to the financial crisis in 1998.

신자유주의 경제개혁; 정치적 후견주의; 옐친 정권; 상업은행; 연합; 금융위기; Yeltsin's regime; coalition