폐쇄적 지역 정당 구조와 정치개혁: 지방정치를 중심으로 : Seeking a Political Reform How to Enhance Competitiveness of Regional Politics in South Korea

Abstract

민주화의 진전에도 불구하고 지방 수준에서는 그동안 다당적 경쟁이라는 민주주의의 기본적 원리가 제대로 이뤄지지 못했다. 지역적으로 분할된 정당지지 구도 속에서 각 지역 내부에서는 의미 있는 경쟁이 제대로 이뤄지지 못한 채 지역별로 일당 지배 체제가 확립되어 왔기 때문이다. 단순 다수제 선거제도와 지역주의 투표 형태의 결합은 이러한 배타적이고 폐쇄적인 구조를 더욱 공고하게 만들었다. 따라서 지역 단위선거에서도 정당 체계가 보다 개방적이고 다당적 경쟁이 허용될 수 있도록 만드는 일이 무엇보다 중요하다. 이 글의 목적은 한국 정당 체계가 지역 수준에서 나타나는 이와 같은 폐쇄성을 극복하고 보다 개방적인 형태로 나아가도록 하기 위한 제도적 개선책을 모색하고자 하는 것이다. 이 글의 주장은 중앙 정치적 단위만을 고려한 현행 정당법 규정을 이원화하여 지역 수준에서 활동하는 정당 설립이 가능할 수 있도록 법 규정을 바꿔야 한다는 것이다. 이런 여건이 마련되어야 지역주의에 토대를 둔 폐쇄적인 정당 구조, 지역별 일당 지배 체제의 문제점을 근원적으로 극복할 수 있으며, 자발적 참여의 확대, 상향식 정당 건설, 그리고 생활정치의 활성화가 가능해 질 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this article is no explore an institutional reform to enhance political competitiveness between political parties. Regional rivalry causes immobility of party choice, which upholds a kind of cartel politics based on regionally concentrated support. The article argues that local-based parties should be allowed to form to break through exclusiveness of regionalistic party politics. Current legal provisions stipulates that in order to set up a party its headquarter should be located in the capital city and form more than five regional branches nationwide. These provisions effectively prohibit forming an alternative party which is to challenge a regionally dominant party. Such institutional reform will be able to provide local voters with a viable alternative from within a local level.