공무원의 정치적 자유에 대한 헌법재판소의 논거와 문제점 : The Logics and Problems of Rulings on Public Servants Political Rights by Constitutional Court

Abstract

본 논문에서는 공무원의 정치적 자유를 제한하고 있는 헌법재판소의 논리와 그것이 갖는 문제점을 검토하고 대안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 먼저, 정치적 자유의 개념 내지 의의와 우리나라 현실을 간략히 소개하고, 다음, 헌법재판소가 공무원의 정치적 자유를 제한하는 논거로 제시하고 있는 국민 전제의 봉사자, 정치와 행정의 분리, 공적 중재자, 공무원의 이익보호 내지 직업공부원제라는 명제를 논리적으로나 경험적으로 설득력을 가질 수 없기 때문에 공무원에게 정치적 자유를 허용해야 한다는 결론을 내린다. 다만, 전면적이고 갑작스러운 법의 변화는 혼란을 초래할 수 있으므로 현 단계에서는 비번 중 사무실 바깥에서 공무원의 신분을 내지 않는 한 공무원에게 정치적 자유를 허용할 것을 제안한다.

The purpose of this article is to critically analyze the logics underlying the rulings of Constitutional Court on public servants' political rights reviewing recent cases, and to argue that public servants deserve political rights like other workers in civilian sector. First, it examines the concept of political rights, emphasizes the significance of public servants' political rights, and reviews the current state of their political rights. Then, it dissects four logics of Constitutional Court's rulings in recent cases involving public servant's political rights individually. Finally, since the logics of Constitutional Court are not sustained by reason and by empirical evidences, public servants are to be allowed for political rights, at least when they are off-duty and if they do not wear uniforms, badges or other symbols which may expose their status.