일본의 정치변동과 대북정책 : The Change of Government in Japan and the North Korea Policy

Abstract

탈냉전 이후 대북정책을 둘러싼 일본의 정치 지형도는 크게 변화하였다. 일본의 대북인식은 탈냉전이라는 국제질서의 변화, 핵·미사일 문제 및 납치 문제의 대두, 북한 문제의 국제화롤 인해 복잡화되고 있다. 또한 대북정책을 둘러싼 정책균열은 미일 동맹을 상대화하여 얻어진 외교적 상상력을 북한을 포함한 아시아 외교에 전개하며 아시아와의 우호관계를 통해 외교적 지형을 확대하려는 그룹(내재적 접근), 중국과 북한 문제를 안전보장 문제로 인식하여 미국 등 동질국가와의 협력을 통해 이를 포섭하려는 그룹(외재적 접근)이 길항하고 있다.

고이즈미 정권은 초기 내재적 접근을 시도하며 두 차례의 방북을 통해 적극적인 대북정책을 추진했다. 하지만 납치 역류로 인한 국민 여론의 악화로 인해 외재적 접근을 시도하는 그룹의 영향력이 강화되면서 북일관계의 정체를 가져왔다. 후쿠다 정권은 아베 정권과 달리 내재적 접근을 시도하였으며, 실제 정치권 및 시민사회에서 대북 대화를 촉진하는 흐름들을 본격화되었다. 하지만 후쿠다 정권의 대북정책은 국민 여론의 악화, 분점국회에 의한 정권의 취약성으로 인해 좌초되었다.

From the end of cold war, the political structure of Japan on the North Korea policy was connected with each other complicatedly, because of the change of international structure, the rise of North Korea's nuclear problem and abduction problem, the internationalization of North Korea problem. The policy argument on the North Korea policy was also divided into immanent approach which tries to extend the diplomatic landscape by deepening friendly relationship with Asia, and external approach which tries to block the 'heterogeneous states' such as China and North Korea by solidarity with 'homogeneous states' such as America.

Koizhimi Government in first accepted the immanent approach and visited the North Korea twice for the normalization with North Korea. But, these trials failed because external approach was intensified by the political crosscurrents of abduction problem. HuKuda Government also accepted the immanent approach, but it failed also by worsening of public sentiment on the North Korea and the weakness of political stability owing to the 'divied diet'.