새로운 주권자들과 참정권의 확장: 이주시민 참정권의 이해와 제도설계 : Migrants Political Participation: Principles, Patterns and Institutional Design

Abstract

참정권 확장을 위한 투쟁의 역사는 근대 민주주의 확립의 역사와 다름 아니다. 그러나 참정권은 오랫동안 주류 정치학의 연구와 분석 대상에서 벗어나 있었다. 세계화의 확대, 민주주의 원칙의 보편화는 참정권의 질적 심화뿐만 아니라 새로운 참정권 주체들에 대한 관심을 요구하고 있다. 이 연구는 참정권의 소외지대에 있던 이주시민들, 즉 재외국민과 영주외국인들의 참정권과 그 제도에 대한 서론적 연구다. 본 연구는 다음 세 분야를 다루고 있다. 첫째, 이주 시민의 참정권이 관심을 끌게 된 배경과 변화가 민주주의와 국민국가의 틀에서 어떤 이론적 쟁점을 갖고 있는가를 살펴보고 있다. 기존의 공화주의적 혹은 자유주의적 관점뿐 아니라 이해당사자 시민권론(stakeholder citizenship) 같은 트랜스내셔널리즘에 입각한 이론들을 검토한다. 둘째, 현실에서 제도적 선택이 어떻게 이루어지는지 IDEA 등의 자료를 중심으로 비교국가연구를 통해 분석한다. 이 과정을 통해 참정권 확장이 제한 없는 무조건적 확장이 아니라 현실적인 국민국가와 민주주의의 원칙들 내에서 이루어지고 있음을 보여준다, 마지막으로 이런 변화 속에서 한국 내에서의 참정권 확산 이슈는 어떻게 진행되어 왔으며 앞으로 제도 설계 과정에서의 쟁점과 고려 사항에 대해 논의한다.

This article is a preliminary research examining migrant citizens' the rights of electoral participation. The rights of voting has been forgotten in political science as a serious research topic for a long time. Yet globalization and democratization elevate the importance of two groups of new political participants: non-citizen residents and non-resident citizens. This paper consists of three parts. First, it covers the issues of theoretical reasoning for the migrants citizens' political rights. The political rights of non-residents citizens and noncitizen residents are based on different logics. This paper emphasizes a new approach, called transnationalism, as one of the potential theoretical solution although it still has some practical ambiguity. Transnationalism may provide a framework explaining and justifying dualistic positions of migrants in terms of democratic principles. Second, this article conducts comparative analyses that reveal how these institutions have been adopted and modified differently in various countries. Third, it also provides institutional guidelines and consideration for the future changes in Korea which just opened new doors of political participation to her millions of expatriates and non--citizen residents.