르네상스기 이태리 도시국가의 정부: 자유와 법치의 공화정 : The Italian Republics in Renaissance: Towards the Balance between Liberty and Peace

들은 교황, 황제, 봉건영주들과의 대립 속에서 시민계층과 인민세력의 협력과 뛰어난 정

치적 리더십을통해 군주정 귀족정 민주정의 장점을 혼합한 자치공동체인 공화정을 수립했다. 이는 모든 인민에게 공직이 열려있지는 않지만, 대의회에 참여하는 시민들이 복잡한 공직선출제도와 추첨제, 임기제한, 자격심사제 등을 통해 공정성을 유지하고, 자의적 지배를 피하기 위해 법의 지배를 자유로 생각하는 법치에 의존했으며, 전체를 위하는 공공선을 추구함으로써 상당한 성공을 거두었다. 당시 이태리 공화정은 크게 피렌체타입과 베네치아타입으로 나뉘는데, 전자는 보다 민중적이며 후자는 보다 귀족적이었고, 레그눔 이탈리쿰은 이 두 타입이 적절히 섞여 있었다. 그런데 필자가 보기에 중요한 것은 단순히 피렌체타입인가 베니치아타입인가가 아니라, 귀족과 민중그룹 중 어느 한쪽이 우세하더라도 나머지 열세인 그룹에게 얼마나 자유를 주는가 또 얼마나 그들을 사회통합으로 이끄는가에 놓여 있다. 요컨대 공화정이란 귀족과 민중 간의 긴장과 경쟁을 통해 한쪽에 치우치지 않는 균형을 유지함으로써 자유와 화합을 보존하는 체제인 것이다.

Even after democratization, Korea is still stuck in conflict and antagonism. I think it is helpful 10 confer with republican democracy of the Italian country-states in Renaissance. Their characteristic lies in the fact that they take the form of mixed governments which pursue the values of liberty, peace and rule of law. In confrontation with the Pope, emperors, and feudal lords, excellent political leadership as well as cooperation between aristocrats and commoners was required. This is why the country-states created a peculiar republic system. Their system is generally classified into the Florentine type and the Venetian type. The former refers to a more mass-oriented system, while the latter is characterized as a more aristocratic one. These two types maintained a balance in the Regnum Italicum. In terms of theory, the democratic approach is more persuasive, but the real politics corresponded wi th the aristocratic view. For me, however, the key-point does not rest with whether it is aristocratic or democratic, but with whether the republic can guarantee freedom to the weaker group in case one of the two groups, aristocrats and populace, gets upper hand over the other. In brief, republican democracy is a government that tries to preserve freedom and peace by maintaining balance through tension and competition between aristocracy and democracy.