상징과 정치: 민주주의체제와 전체주의체제의 상징에 대한 비교분석 : Symbol and Politics: A Comparative Analysis on the Symbol of the Democracy and the Fascism

Abstract

정치는 '미란다'와 '크레덴다'가 복합적인 역학관계에서 상호작용을 하면서 이루어지는 영역이다. 인간이 "원래 정치적 동물"이라고 규정할 경우, 이 정치적 동물은 특정한 상징 혹은 상징체계를 통해 서로의 연대를 표시한다. 나아가 정치현상의 본질은 권력관계이며, 이 권력관계는 합리적 측면과 비합리적 측면으로 구성되는 까닭에 인간의 합리성만으로 정치영역에서 일어나는 현상들이 설명되기에는 무리가 있다. 인간은 상징적 관념화를 통해 세계를 이해하고 의미를 부여한다. 이러한 과정에서 나타나는 이미지적 표현에는 상징적 함축성이 내포되어 있다. 이 글에서는 먼저 상징의 의미, 사회적 기능에 관해 논의하였다. 그런 다음 이 논의를 토대로 민주주의체제에서는 방임과 개입이라는 상징의 관점에서, 전체주의체제에서는 통합과 배제라는 상징의 관점에서 상징과 정치와의 상호작용에 관해 논의하였다.

Politics is a Area, in which Miranda and Credenda interact with each other in a complicated-dynamic way. If a man is considered as a political animal, he expresses mutual solidarity through a symbol or a symbolic system. Moreover because the essence of political phenomena is the relation of powers consisting of rational and irrational aspects, it can not be interpreted only with a human reason. Human beings understand this world and give its meanings through a symbolic conception. In this process the symbolic implication is comprehended in an image-representation. In this paper I have argued the meaning and the social function of symbol. On the basis of the argument, I have then analysed the interaction between polities and symbol, especially from the viewpoint of laissez faire and intervention' in democracy and of 'integration and exclusion' in fascism.