상징으로서의 예술과 정치 : The Impact of Arts as Symbols upon Politics

Abstract

예술은 정치를 반영하는 것만이 아니라 정치를 주도할 수도 있다. 예술이 권력을 장악할 수 있는 것은 예술이 이미지를 재현하거나 생산함으로써 인간에게 상징체계를 제시하기 때문이다. 인간은 사징체계에 의한 모델에 따라 살아간다. 그렇다면 상징체계를 제시하는 힘은 곧바로 권력의 행사와 유지에 직결된다. 예술은 인간의 감성을 자극함으로써 상징체계를 형성하고 장악한다. 감성을 자극한다는 것은 인간이 가진 감정의 구조를 강화시키거나 변경시키기 때문이다. 인간이 예술이 제시하는 감정의 구조를 수용하는 것은 예술이 가져다 준 감정의 구조가 윤리적인 감정을 일깨우기 때문이다. 이러한 과정에서 예술은 정치에 영향을 미친다.

The arts not only reflects the ways how political powers are exercised, but also recommend the ways. People can hold and maintain their political powers through arts. Arts reproduce and create the images which constitute the symbolic system for people. People live on the model suggested by the symbolic system. Those who can hold and maintain power for grasping symbolic system will hold political power. Arts can hold symbolic system by invoking human feelings. Human feeling can either reinforce the present structure of feeling or create a new structure of structure. This structure of feeling may arouse the ethical emotion for changing power structure. In these ways the impact of arts as symbols may be exercised upon politics.