생산 세계화의 효과: 덴마크의 해외직접투자와 코포라티즘

The Effect of Production Globalization: The Danish FDI and Corporatism

이 연구의 목적은 1990년대 이후 해외직접투자의 비약적 증가를 통한 생산 세계화과정 속에서 덴마크 정치경제체제가 경힘하고 있는 제도적 변동을 통해 기존의 수렴-분산 논쟁에 대한 비판적 평가를 시도하는 데 있다 세계화의 효과를 둘러싸고 전개된 수렴-분산 논쟁은 선자유주의 체제로의 수렴이라는 전망과 개별 정치경제체제에 고유한 제도적 지속성에 변동이 없을 것이라는 전망 간의 대립으로 전개되어 왔다 그러나 이 논쟁은 그 의의와는 별개로 세계화와 정치경제체제간의 상호작용을 동태적으로 분석하는데 실패하고 있다는 문제점을 안고 있다. 소규모 개방경제로서의 덴마크는 세계화의 압력에 신자유주의 체제와는 구별되는 제도적 유연성(institutional flexility)을 통해 대응하는 전략을 구사해 왔다 이른바 유연안정체제는 이러한 전략의 결과물로서 탄생한 것이다. 서|계화의 심화와 더불어 덴마크의 유연안정체제는 정부의 적극적인 복지개입과 코포라티즘을 기조로 하면서도 코포라티즘의 분절화를 통해 노동시장의 유연성을 확보하는 방향으로 진화해 왔다. 이러한 진화 과정은 수렴-분산 논쟁이 상정하고 있는 것과는 달리 세계화 속에서 전개되는 개별 정치경제체제의 변동이 복합적이고 역

동적인 과정임을 보여주는 것이다. The purpose of this study is to assess critically the so-called convergence-divergence debate through the lens of the Danish experiences since the 1990s. The convergence divergence debate has revolved around whether the convergence on the Anglo-Saxon neoliberal model would take place. Notwithstanding their relative achievements, both sides of this debate have relied heavily on the static analysis. This is especially the case to those who argue that neoliberal convergence is not likely due to the institutional stickiness of national political economies. Yet, the Danish case reveals that the emphasis on the institutional stickiness is misleading to fully grasp the political economic changes under the globalization. With the dramatic growth of the foreign direct investment outflow since the 1990s, Danish political economic system has evolved into the more flexible and decentralized one known as the flexicurity system. The creation of this system represents Denmark's commitment to institutional flexibility, which combines generous welfare benefits and active labor market policies under the auspice of democratic corporatism. While this system is far from the neoliberal one by any means, it at the same time moves away from the traditional institutional formation of the Danish political economy by reshuffling it. Unlike the expectations from the convergence-divergence debate, the institutional change taking place under the globalization is neither monolithic nor static. The Danish case reveals that institutional innovation rather than institutional stickiness is conventional practice of the day.

수렴-분산 논쟁; 생산 세계화; 해외직접투자; 코포라티즘; 유연안정체제; 제도적 유연성; 소규모 개방경제; convergence-divergence; corporatism