러·중관계와 새로운 한·러관계의 모색 : A New Korea-Russia Relationship in the Context of Russia-China Relations

Abstract

1990년대 중반부터 러·중양국은 전략적 동반자관계를 발전시켜왔다. 그러나 실제로는 양국 사이에 협력, 경쟁, 갈등이 혼재되어 있다. 그러한 양국 관계의 복잡성은 한반도 문제와 관련해서도 유사하게 나타나고 있다. 예컨대, 중국은 천안함/연평도 사건 등 북한의 도발에 대한 책임론을 회피하면서 6자회담의 조속한 개최를 주장했다. 그럼으로써 중국은 북한체제의 안정과 역내에서의 자국의 영향력을 추구했다. 러시아는 북한체제의 안정을 중요시하면서도 북한의 도발에 대해서는 비판하고 이러한 분쟁해결과 방지문제를 다자주의로 해결할 것을 주장해왔다. 한국은 북한 핵문제 해결과 한반도의 안정을 위해 한반도 비핵화에 대한 러·중의 협력에 기대어 북한을 설득하도록 해야 한다. 한편으로 러·중의 협력/갈등 요소를 잘 활용해 러시아 에너지 자원의 획득과 시베리아 개발 등에 적극 참여함으로써 한·러협력을 극대화해야 할 필요가 있다. 또한, 한국은 남북한, 러시아, 중국이 공동으로 참여할 수 있는 4각 경협의 가능성을 적극적으로 모색할 필요가 있다.

Russia and China have managed to develop a strategic relationship since the mid-

1990s. In reality, however, in the relations of the two countries are intertwined cooperation, competition, and conflict. Such a complicated nature of Russo-Chinese relationship is also the case in the issues on the Korean Peninsula. China, for instance, demanded that the sixparty talks should be immediately resumed notwithstanding North Koreas provocations including the Cheonan incident. By doing so, Beijing seemed to help the North to preserve its regime stability, while claiming its own influence in Northeast Asia. Russia also prefers stability of the North, while it is quite much interested in a multilateral approach to deal with North Koreas adventurism. Given such characteristics of Russo-Chinese relations, South Korea has to cooperate with Russia and China for the purpose of discouraging Pyongyangs nuclear program and its provocative actions. Meanwhile, by utilizing conflicts/ cooperation between Moscow and Beijing, Seoul should find out a niche place for securing energy resources, try to secure investments in Siberia and the Russian Far East region, and seek for the opportunities for Four-party Economic Cooperation among North and South

Korea, Russia, and China.