적벽부(赤壁賦)와 정치사상 : Rhapsody on Red Clift' and Political Thought

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은, 소식(蘇軾 1037~1101)의 적벽부(赤壁賦)를 정치사상 텍스트로서 해석하고, 그것을 계기로 소식의 정치사상의 일단을 조명하는 것이다. 소식의 대표적인 작품이라고 할 수 있는 적벽부는 정치적 유배 시절의 작품이라는 것이 지적되었을 뿐, 소식의 정치사상의 구현물이라는 차원에서는 연구된 바 없는 것으로 보인다. 그러나 필자가 보기에, 적벽부는 단순히 인생의 유한함을 논한 문학작품을 넘어 소식 자신의 정치사상을 구현하고 있다. 우선 적벽부는 신법파의 정치 비전에 대한 대안적 반응이라는 맥락 속에서, 특정 주체와 그 주체가 설정하는 사물과의 관계를 천명한다. 그에 따르면, 세계는 관점에 따라서 다른 차원이 드러나는 변화의 세계이며, 그 세계 속의 주체는, 관점의 이동을 통해 그러한 삶의 다차원성에 조응해나가야 하는 존재이다. 이러한 주체와 사물 간의 관계는 삶의 다차원성을 인정하는 비개입적 국가를 지지한다고 할 수 있다.

This paper examines Su Shih's Rhapsody on Red Cliff as text of political thought. Rhapsody on Red Cliff'" has been studied primarily as text of classical literature; few scholars have explored Su's political thought embodied in the text. As this paper reveals. however, Rhapsody on Red Cliff is more than a literary text that muses on impermanence of human life. It articulates a desirable relationship between the subject and things in the world. The things in the world properly understood are neither permanent nor impermanent. They present a wide variety of qualities according to the subject's shifting viewpoint. The subject should, thus, cultivate the capacity to come to terms with such multi-dimensional feature of the world. The relationship between the subject and the world thus conceived supports the political order in which the central government plays a minor role as compared 10 thai of Wang Anshi.