2000년대 독일 노조 개혁 논쟁 : The German Trade Union Reform Debate in the Early 2000s

Abstract

2000년대 독일 노조 개혁 논쟁은 미시적 차원에서 노조의 구조와 기능을 둘러싸고 서비스 노조론과 노련 강화론의 대립으로 나타나고, 거시적 차원에서 노조의 정치.경제.사회적 역할을 두고 정치.경제적 역할 강화론과 정치. 사회적 역할 강화론의 논박으로 나타났다. 서비스 노조론은 노동시장의 새로운 계층들을 적극적으로 조직하고 사업장 차원의 노동자 이해대변을 강화해 서비스 조직으로 전환해야 한다고 주장했으나, 노조의 거시적 역할과 단체협상력을 경시했고 노조-직장평의회 이원구조 극복 방안을 제시하지 못했다. 반면 노련 강화론은 노련의 위상을 제고해 초산별 이슈에 대한 교섭기능과 산별노조 간 조정 기증을 강화할 것을 제안했지만, 실제 노련 강화의 구체적 방안을 제시하지는 못했다. 그리고 정치·경제적 역할 강화론은 단협과 코포라티즘적 교섭 등 노조의 전통적 영역에서 역할을 강화하고자 했으나, 산별노조 간 연대 부족과 사회적 이슈들에 대한 관심이 결여됐고 역시 노조-직장평의회 이원구조 개혁 방안을 제시하지 못했다. 그와 달리 정치·사회적 역할 강화론은 노동세계의 변화를 민감하게 수용해 사회운동성을 강화하고자 했지만, 단협 행위자로서 노동자조직의 역할에 대한 개혁 논의를 경시했다.

In the early 2000s the german trade union reform was debated not on ly between the service unionism and the strengthen ing theory of confederation on the micro-level regarding the structure and function of trade union, but also between the strengthening theory of political and economic role and the strengthening theory of political and social role on the macro-level regarding the political, economic and social role of trade union. The service unionism made light of macro-role and bargaining power of trade union and could not present the measures to overcome the dualism of trade union and factory council, although it argued that trade unions should organize actively the new group of labor market and strengthen the interest representation of workplace and therefore be transformed into service providers. The strengthening theory of confederation proposed that the confederation should be empowered and thereby have a negotiation power on transindustrial issues and a stronger power on the coordination of industrial trade unions, but it could not suggest the practical methods to strengthen the confederation. The strengthening theory of political and economic role was not interested in social issues and the absence of solidarity between industrial unions and could not present the measures to overcome the dualism of trade union and factory council either, even though it tried to strengthen the role of trade union in its traditional sphere like collective bargaining and corporatistic negotiation. The strengthening theory of political and social role hoped to respond to the change of labour world and to strengthen the character of trade union as social movement, but it belittled the role of the union of workers as the collective bargaining player nevertheless.