유럽재정위기의 원인과 정치적 성격

Cause of European Sovereign-debt Crisis and Its Political Character

오늘날 유럽재정위기의 원인으로 가장 많이 언급되는 있는 것은 PIGS 국가들의 방만한 재정정책이다. 하지만 이러한 주장은 PIGS 국가들의 행동을 유발시킨 구조적인 요인들을 도외시하는 한계를 가지고 있다. 이 글은 PIGS 국가들의 결과론적인 행위보다는 유로존의 모델 자체가 가지고 있는 문제점에 분석의 초점을 맞추는 구조적인 시각에서 유럽재정위기의 원인을 분석하고자 한다. 이러한 분석을 통하여 이 글은 위기의 원인이 주변부 국가들의 방만한 재정정책보다는 중심부 국가인 독일의 유로중상주의로의 전환 그리고 이와 함께 발생한 임금억제정책에 기인하는 바가 더 크다는 점을 주장하고자 한다. 즉 독일의 유로중상주의 및 임금억압정책은 유로존 내 주변부 국가들에 대한 근린궁핍화(beggar thy neighbor) 정책으로 이어지면서 이들을 재정위기로 몰아가는 데

중요한 역할을 하였다는 것이다. 이러한 주장은 현재 유럽재정위기의 본질이 단순한 경제적 문제라기보다는 통화통합에 따라 발생한 통화영역의 문제를 노동영역에 전가시키는 가운데 유로존 주변부 국가들에게 희생을 강요하는 정치적 성격을 띤 분배의 위기라

는 것을 함축하고 있다.

Today, most people insist that the european sovereign-debt crisis was caused by the reckless fiscal policy of PIGS countries. This assertion, however, ignores the structural factors that led PIGS countries to such outcomes. This paper, focusing on the problem of the EMU structure itself, tries to analyze the main reason that led PIGS countries to such behavior. By doing so, the paper aims to show that the main cause of the European crisis was, less likely to the reckless fiscal policy of PIGS countries, the Euro-mercantilism and wage suppression of germany. Namely, by means of the Euro-mercantilism and wage suppression, it was the beggar thy neighbor policy of Germany that led the periphery of

Euro-zone to the sovereign-debt crisis. When we realize this, the current European crisis can no more be seen as the economic crisis. It is rather political crisis of distribution.

유럽재정위기; PIGS; EMU; 독일; 단위노동비용; 유로중상주의; European sovereign-debt crisis; Germany; Euro-mercantilism