에너지이행과 국제천연가스질서: 셰일가스와 미국의 가스패권 : Energy Transition and International Natural Gas Order: Shale Gas and U.S. Hegemony of Gas

Abstract

기후변화 국제체제의 논의가 보편화되면서 탈석유 에너지이행의 목표가 분명해지고 있고, 국제석유시장도 지금까지 4개의 주기(週期)를 거쳐 정치경제적인 석유정점효과 (peak oil effect)를 보이고 있다. 한편 에너지이행은 20세기 미국 석유패권, 즉 자유시장 국제석유질서를 쇠퇴하도록 하고 전세계에 걸쳐 에너지지정학 질서를 야기하고 있다. 한편 에너지이행의 근본목표로 원자력이나 재생가능에너지가 주목되고 있다. 그러나 원자력은 그 위험성과 실질적인 고비용으로, 그리고 재생가능에너지는 기술적 상용화의 어려움으로 대안에너지가 될 수 없다. 이 상황에서 당면한 가교연료(bridge fuel)로, 화석연료지만 배출부담이 작고 매장량이 풍부한 천연가스가 주목받고 있다. 그러나 전통(conventional) 가스는 러시아 및 중동의 자원민족주의 카르텔의 고가격정책으로 적극적 역할을 하지 못하고 있다. 이 상황에서 게임 체인저로 등장한 것이 미국의 셰일가스(shale gas)개발이다. 현재 셰일가스는 미국과 메이저들에 의하여 개발이 주도되고 있다. 막대한 매장량으로 볼 때 미국의 후원 하에 메이저들이 전세계적인 개발을 한다면, 세계에너지질서가 크게 변화할 것이다. 특히 석유패권을 상실한 미국은 셰일가스개발로 새 에너지패권을 창출하려고 하는데, 기본적으로 천연가스 자유시장질서를 추구한다. 그러나 21세기 미국 가스패권은 20세기 석유패권과 구조가 다르다. 그 하위 체계로서 러시아 등 자원보유국 카르텔, 그리고 중국 셰일가스의 개발을 위한 미·중 간협력적 거버넌스를 포함할 수 있기 때문이다.

The destination of energy transition from oil and fossil fuel has become a lot lessambiguous as an international system has been widely considered as a measure to cope with climate change. International oil market also seems to show politico-economic peak oil after four cycles. Energy transition from oil has begun. On the one hand, it has brought about fundamental and global geopolitical change by bringing decline of free marketinternational oil system, that is, decline of the oil hegemony of the U.S. in the 20th century. On the other hand, more attention has been given to atomic or renewable energy resources as the ultimate destination of energy transition. However, neither could be a viable alternative due to enormous risk and incredibly high practical-costs or due to technological barriers in the universal use. Natural gas has been, accordingly, considered as bridge fuelbecause of its abundant reserves and less emission of greenhouse gases. Conventional natural gas, however, cannot play a positive role as bridge fuel due to high price policies of cartelized resources nationalism of Russia and the Middle East countries. The development of shale gas by the U.S. has emerged as a game changer in these conditions. The U.S. and international energy majors have been initiating shale gas development. Considering the enormous reserves of shale gas, global development of shale gas by energy majors under the sponsorship of the U.S. could drastically change the landscape of international energy supply. The U.S., which has lost its oil hegemony, tries to create a new energy hegemony through shale gas development. The U.S. basically favors 'natural gas free market.' The structure of American gas hegemony in the 21st century will be different from that of American oil hegemony of the 20th century; The structure perforce includes, as substructures, cartels of resource rich countries including Russia. There should exist a free market of governance including cooperative governance between the U.S. and China for the development of Chinese shale gas.