재산이 계급의식과 투표에 미치는 영향 : Property Effects on Class Consciousness and Voting in Korea

Abstract

이 논문의 목적은 한국의 유권자들 사이에 계급의식과 계급투표가 존재하는지, 존재한다면 어떠한 양태로 존재하고, 그리고 왜 그렇게 존재하는지를 규명하는 데에 있다. 논문의 문제의식은 계급정당부재론이나 계급균열부재 불가피론과는 달리 한국사회

에서도 사회경제적인 상황의 변화와 시민사회의 성숙에 따라 계급투표가 나타날 수 있다는 것이다. 방법론적인 문제의식으로는 기존 연구에서 사용한 계급에 대한 측정자가 한국적 현실에 적절하지 않을지도 모른다는 것이다. 그리하여 논문은 최근 십 수년간의

사회경제적인 변화에 주목하면서, 계급의 주요 측정자로서 재산 정도를 분석모형에 포함하여 계급의식과 계급투표의 존재 여부를 검증하였다.

This paper examines effects of individuals net-property upon political orientations and attitudes by analysing the national survey data compiled in 2011. The statistical results show that individuals property strongly affects attitudes toward issues of income satisfaction, distributive justice, and income inequality. It also has significant effects on other social and economic attitudes such as free market, business regulation, tax reduction, welfare expansion and protection of the underprivileged. Ones property, however, has little effects on party or candidate support. These findings suggest that class consciousness does exist in Korean society, contrary to the previous studies that has found little such evidence based on analyses of income and occupation effects upon attitudes. Absence of class voting may be attributed to the lack of class mobilization effects by major political parties. This paper proposes to future class studies in Korea to include property when measuring ones class status.