한국의 정당개혁 담론 변화와 정당의 적응성 : Changes of Party Reform Discourse and Party Adaptability in South Korea

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 한국 정당들이 정당개혁 요구를 어떻게 수용하였는지를 정당 적응성이라는 관점에서 살펴보는 데 있다. 그동안의 정당개혁은 어떤 비전과 내용을 갖는 것이었으며 그리고 2012년 시점의 정당개혁 담론과는 어떤 차이가 있었는가? 2012년 양대 선거에서 작용하였던 정당개혁의 담론은 무엇이었으며, 이에 대한 주요 정당의 적응성에는 어떤 차이가 있었는가? 이에 대한 답을 위하여 이 연구는 새누리당과 민주통합당의 정당개혁을 중심으로 정당개혁 담론과 당내 거부세력의 존재에 따른 정당 적응성의 결과를 분석하였다. 2012년 정당개혁 담론은 정책 어젠다의 구체화라는 대표의 기능에 중점을 둔 정당의 적응성과 자율성을 모두 요구하는 것이었다. 정당 변화에 저항하는 거부세력이 약화된 새누리당은 전반적 변화를 모색하는 전면개혁을 이루었던 반면, 정파 간 세력균형이 팽팽한 민주통합당은 절차적 기능을 중심으로 한 부분개혁에 그쳤다. 이는 2012년 선거국면에서 새누리당이 민주통합당에 비해 정치적 환경 변화에 높은 적응성을 보였음을 의미한다.

This study explores how Korean parties accept the demands from party reforms in terms of party adaptability. How different are visions and contents of party reform around 2012 compared to those before 2012? What kinds of differences are found in party adaptability and its political consequences in Saenuri and Minjutonghap parties? This study analyzes the consequences of party adaptability with peculiarities of party reforms and intra-party power balances. The discourse of party reform demanded each partys adaptability and autonomy to accept political changes. Seanuri party, with weak veto power, could drive party reform to displace the previous characteristics, while strong veto power led Minjutonhap party to introduce another institution on the previous ones. This shows that party adaptability of Saenuri party was higher than Minjutonghan party around the 2012 elections.