동해 해양질서의 특징과 수산자원 관리의 한계

Characteristics of the East Sea Maritime Order and the Limits of Fishery Resources Management

환동해 지역 국가들은 동해 수산자원의 관리와 이용에 공동의 이해관계를 가진다. 동해의 해양질서는 국제해양법 규범, 관련 국가간 협약, 그리고 개별국가의 정책에 영향을 받는다. 유엔해양법협약에 따라 배타적 자원관리를 인정하는 배타적 경제수역이 설정되었지만 동해에서는 경계가 중첩되는 수역이 존재한다. 동해에서는 해양경계 획정과 관련하여 완전한 합의가 이루어지지 않았으며 독도 영유권을 둘러싼 영토갈등도 존재한다. 동해를 포함하는 동북아 지역에는 제국주의, 식민지, 냉전, 분단의 역사적 경험이 존재하고 현재 각국이 해양력 확대를 추구하며 전략적 경쟁과 함께 자원확보 경쟁도 증가하고 있다. 지구온난화와 해수온도 상승, 해양오염, 남획 등으로 해양생태계와 수산자원 분포에도 변화가 나타나고 있다. 동해의 해양질서를 안정시키고 수산자원 관리의 효율성을 제고하기 위하여 공동의 수산자원 관리와 이용에 있어서 다자간 협력을 위한 노력이 필요하다.

East Sea Rim states have common interests in the management and utilization of fishery resources in East Sea. The maritime order here is regulated by the rules of international law of the sea, agreements between coastal states, and the policies of each state. Though UNCLOS introduced EEZ for exclusive resource management, the boundaries are overlapping in some waters of East Sea. There is territorial dispute over Dokdo and the East Sea Rim states disagree about maritime boundaries. Memories of imperialism and colonialism, and the history of the Cold War and the division of Korean peninsula obstruct regional cooperation in this region. The states are competing for sea power, strategic interests and resources exploitation. Global warming, the rise of sea temperature, marine pollution, and overfishing are also causing degradation in marine ecology and fishery resources. For a more stable maritime order and effective resources management in East Sea, multilateral cooperation is necessary in the management and utilization of common fishery resources.

동해; 환동해; 동북아; 해양질서; 수산자원; 유엔해양법협약; 배타적경제수역; East Sea; East Sea Rim; Northeast Asia; Maritime Order; Fishery Resources; UNCLOS; EEZ