행정윤리의 가능성의 조건에 대한 연구: Jacques Derrida의 윤리학을 중심으로 : A Study on the Condition of the Possibility of Administrative Ethics: Reappraising Jacques Derrida's Ethics

Abstract

현재 일반적으로 행정윤리를 사유하고 실천하는 방식은 관료들이 지켜야 할 규범질서를 먼저 명확히 한 다음 구체적인 행위들의 합법성, 정당성, 도덕성을 이 질서에 비추어 판단하는 방식을 취하고 있다. 본 연구는 포스트모던 사상가로 알려진 Zigmunt Bauman, Emmanuel Levinas, 그리고 Jacques Derrida의 윤리학에 대한 탐구를 통해서 현재의 행정윤리가 인간관계에서 고유하게 생성되는 윤리성 자체의 발현을 어렵게 하거나 더 나아가 그것을 억압하면서 행정윤리의 윤리성(ethicality) 자체를 파괴할 수 있음을 명확히 할 것이다. 진정한 윤리는 구체적 타자에 대하여 무한한 책임을 지는 것과 동시에 타자의 타자들 즉 공동체의 보편적 규범을 수호해야하는 결정 불가능한 아포리아에서 나온다고 했을 때 현재와 같이 윤리적 코드를 양산하면서 행정윤리를 확보하겠다는 시도는 행정에서 윤리의 가능성을 스스로 부인하는 것이다. Derrida의 윤리학에 기초하여 본 연구는 책임 있는 결정을 해야 하는 상황의 복잡성과 불가능성, 즉 자신의 결정이 누구에게는 커다란 피해를 줄 수 있다는 사실을 인지하고 거기에 따른 책임을 스스로 짊어지려는 자세에서 진정한 행정인의 윤리가 발생한다는 주장을 할 것이다.

Administrative ethics has been thought as being secured by the application of ethical codes to particular cases involving the behaviors and attitudes of governmental officials. This study calls such a view of administrative ethics into question through looking carefully into the ethical studies of Zigmunt Bauman, Emmanuel Levinas, and Jacques Derrida. In particular, this study argues that the current way of thinking about administrative ethics is more likely to debase the ethicality of administrative ethics by neglecting the origin of ethics itself in human relations. Assuming that genuine ethical behaviors come out of an impossible negotiation between infinite devotion to the radical other and communal rules, thinking ethics can be secured by adding more coded rules would deprive government officials of the potential to be ethical subjects. Based upon Derrida's ethical literature, this study argues that genuine administrative ethics are possible only when government officials keep in mind the fact that their decisions inevitably do some people damage, and that the responsibility flowing from this is wholly theirs