정치의 원인으로서의 공공정책: 정책중심적 관점의 정책학적 함의 : Public Policy as a Cause of Politics: A Policy-Centered Perspective and Its Implications for Policy Science

Abstract

공공정책과 정치학은 불가분의 밀접한 관계에 있다. 그러나 그동안 정치학은 공공정책을 정치과정의 부수적인 현상 정도로 치부해왔다. 그들에게 있어 정책은 정치의 변화를 반영한 단순한 결과물일 뿐이고, 그 자체가 중요한 원인력이 될 수는 없었다. 그러나 지금은 인과관계의 고리를 바꿀 필요가 있다는 상당한 근거가 있다. 정책중심적 관점이라고 불리는 정치학의 새로운 조류는 이러한 맥락에서 이해할 수 있다. 정책중심적 관점의 맥락에서 공공정책은 정치의 산물에 불과한 것이 아니라, 정치 그 자체를 바꾸는 핵심적인 인과요인으로 기능한다. 정치의 독립변수로서 공공정책의 중요한 양태로 본 논문은 정책의 편익과 비용의 집중 분산 여부로 나타나는 정책의 유인 구조, 이해관계의 배열, 정책의 가시성과 근접성으로 구체화되는 정책의 효과, 그리고 사회구성주의에서 강조하는 정책의 보여지는 상징적 측면에 대해 차례로 검토하였다. 이러한 논의를 토대로 공공정책이 후속 정치과정을 구조화하는 환류 효과를 비난 회피라는 정치엘리트들의 전략, 이익집단의 활동에 영향을 미치는 내생적 외생적 자원, 그리고 일반대중의 여론에 영향을 미치는 정책 효과의 다양한 차원에 대해 차례로 살펴보았다. 정책의 환류 효과는 궁극적으로는 정책의 지속성으로 이어지는 긍정적 환류 효과와 정책의 변동으로 이어지는 부정적 환류 효과로 구체화된다. 그리고 이러한 논의들을 토대로 결론에서는 Harold Lasswell이 말한 민주주의 정책학을 위해 정책중심적 관점이 기여할 수 있는 연구 과제를 제시하였다.

Public policy and political science are closely related. However, public policy has been regarded as an epiphenomenal phenomenon in political science. From this view, public policy is an outcome of politics that reflects political change. This was not able to be an important causal force of politics but we now need to change the causal chain. The new wave of political science known as the policy-centered perspective can be understood in this context. Public policy is not so much a political outcome as an important causal factor of politics seen in the context of the policy-centered perspective. Regarding the important aspects of public policy as an independent variable, this paper examined the costs and benefits of public policy, the interest arrangement of public policy, the visibility and proximity of public policy, and the symbolic expressive aspect of public policy. Based on these arguments, this paper examined the feedback effects that public policy uses to structure the subsequent political process in terms of the strategies of political elites as blame avoidance, endogenous and exogenous interest group resources, and the various dimensions of public policy effects influencing public opinion. Ultimately, the feedback effects of public policy are embodied in positive feedback effects leading to policy persistence and negative feedback effects leading to policy change. In conclusion, this paper proposed a future research projects in terms of Harold Lasswells policy science for democracy" based on these arguments.