시민의 가치관과 성향에 따른 정부신뢰: 아시아 국가를 중심으로 : Trust in Government according to Citizens Values and Characteristics: A Focus on Asian Countries

Abstract

본 논문은 아시아 국가를 중심으로 정부신뢰와 시민의 가치관 또는 성향간의 관계를 분석해 정부신뢰의 중요 영향요인이 무엇인지 탐색한다. AsiaBarometer survey 자료를 통해 행정부신뢰와 정부제도신뢰를 다수준 분석모형(위계선형모형)으로 분석한 결과에 따르면 사회문화적 요인 중 전통주의, 후기물질주의, 주관적 안녕감이 정부신뢰(행정부신뢰, 정부제도신뢰)에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인하였다. 또한 국가수준의 사회신뢰가 정부신뢰와의 관계에 서 국가효과를 나타내고 있었다. 전체적으로 아시아 국가의 시민은 전통주의적이며 물질주의적 가치관을 지닐수록, 주관적 안녕감이 높을수록 정부를 신뢰하는 경향을 나타냈다.

This study explores and identifies important sources of trust in government by analyzing the relationship between trust in government and individual values or characteristics in Asian countries. Of the individual socio-cultural variables, traditionalism, post-materialism, and subjective well-being have significant effects on trust in government according to an analysis of Asia-Barometer Survey data. The variables of traditionalism, post-materialistic values, and subjective well-being reflect individual values and characteristics and they influence the expectations of government and the standards for evaluating government. Individual citizens pursuing more traditionalism and satisfying more subjective well-being are more likely to have more trust in government. Individuals pursuing more post-materialistic values are less likely to trust in government. The research findings also show that higher social trust is negatively related to the level of trust in government.