정책증거(policy evidence)의 시차에 관한 연구: 산아제한정책사례의 적용 : A Study on Time Difference in Policy Evidence: A Focus on Birth Control Policy

Abstract

증거에 기초한 정책은 바람직한 것으로 받아들여져 왔다. 그런데 정책은 시간의 흐름 속에서 진행되기 때문에 정책의 근거로 활용되는 각종 정책증거들은 시차적 문제를 필연적으로 갖게 된다. 정책증거와 관련해서는 인지적 시차가 특히 중요하다. 그 이유는 정책과정에서 정책 참여자들이 정책증거를 수용하고 해석하는 데에는 한계가 있기 때문이다. 또, 시간이 흐름에 따라 변화된 정책문제와 새로운 정책증거를 인지하는 데는 큰 차이가 있고, 그 과정에서 정책 참여자들의 편견을 만들어 내기도 한다. 이런 점에서 과거 산아제한정책은 정책의 근거가 된 인구증가율 정보와 이에 대한 해석이 일종의 편견으로 작동하여 정책의 재검토가 제대로 이루어지지 못한 대표적인 사례로 볼 수 있다. 그렇지만 정책 참여자들의 인지적 시차를 줄여주는 것은 결국 정책의 각 단계에서 활용되는 다양한 유형의 정책증거들이다. 정책결정 단계에서의 영향증거와 분석증거, 국민들을 대상으로 하는 윤리증거와 대중의 태도 및 이해증거, 집행단계에서의 집행증거 등이 그러한 역할을 한다. 모든 정책이 이론에 근거하는 것처럼 모든 정책은 어떤 증거에 근거한다는 점, 그리고 시간의 흐름에 따라 정책증거의 적실성도 변화한다는 점이 중요하다.

An evidence-based policy process has been accepted as desirable. However, any policy process involves the passage of time and policy evidence does too. Therefore, the linkage between policy evidence and a time difference approach contributes to the mutual supplementation of these concepts. A cognitive gap is particularly important with regard to policy evidence. Policy participants have limitations in accepting and interpreting policy evidence in the policy process. Furthermore, there is a huge perception gap among policy participants in terms of policy problems and policy information. This gap creates bias among policy participants. Birth control policy in Korea from 1960s to 1980s is a typical example of a failure of policy reexamination. The reason is that initial information about the population growth rate and its interpretation influenced the thinking of policy makers. Various types of policy evidence will ultimately reduce any cognitive gap in each policy step. Impact evidence and analytical evidence in the policy making stage, as well as ethical evidence, public attitude evidence, and implementation evidence in the policy enforcement stage play important roles in reducing cognitive gap. It is important that all policies are based on theory, just as all policies are based on evidence.