지적재산권법에서 바라본 개인정보 보호 : Personal Information from the Perspective of Intellectual Property

Abstract

한국은 물론 세계의 거의 모든 각국은, 널리 무형(無形)의 정보에 대해 가장 효율적인 관리를 하기 위하여 직접적인 관련자에게 마치 민법상 소유권과 비슷한 독점권을부여하는 방식으로 규율하는 법률체계를, 이미 지적재산권법 제도의 수립과정에서체험한 바 있다. 이런 경험은 현재 치열하게 다투어지면서 점점 중요문제가 되고 있는 개인정보라는 또 하나의 무형적 정보에 관해 장차 올바른 보호체계를 각국이 정립해나가는 데 소중한 밑거름이 될 것이다.본래의 개인정보는 프라이버시권 혹은 인격권의 규율이 적합한 대상에 불과하더라도 그런 개별적인 개인정보들이 대거 집합된 이른바 집합개인정보는 비경쟁적인 재산권의 성질을 가지고 있기 때문에, 그 보호체계를 장차 바르게 정립하는데 있어 입법 당국은 과거 지적재산권법 수립의 경험을 잘 활용하여야만 할 것이다. 이에 따르면 생래적인 개인정보보유자보다 아직 소홀히 취급되고 있는 집합개인정보의 작성자에게, 별도의 독점권을 부여하거나 적어도 부당한 침해로부터 소극적인 보호를 구할권리를 부여하는 등, 지금보다는 더 튼튼한 법적 지위를 부여하는 것이 향후 한국의개인정보 법제에서 필요한 방향이라고 사료된다.

Not only Korea but also almost all countries in the world have already experienced, through the adoption of intellectual property law system, a new legal protection system whose purpose is to achieve the most effective management of intangible information by granting exclusive rights similar to the ownership under the civil law to the closely related person or entity. Such experience will be an important foundation for each country to establish a proper legal protection system in the future for another type of intangible information as personal information which is becoming increasingly important but still under severe debate.

Because so-called collective personal information which is the result of massive gathering of personal information has non-rivalrous nature of intangible property even though the original personal information is no more than the object of privacy right or moral rights, the legislature should refer to the past experience from adoption of intellectual property law when it considers the proper protection system in the future especially for collective personal information. According to this perspective, the future appropriate amendment of present legal system for personal information in the Korea would be to give more strong legal status by granting exclusive rights or at least passive protection from unfair infringement to the aggregator of collective personal information who has been relatively neglected than inherent holder of personal information.