문법 능력 평가 내용 연구: 문법적 판단력 설정을 중심으 : A Study for Grammar Assessment for Grammatical Judgement: with grammatical judgement

Keywords grammatical competencegrammar assessmentgrammatical thinkinggrammatical judgementauthenticityacceptabilitylinguistic subjectKorean educationgrammar education문법 능력문법 능력 평가문법적 사고력문법적 판단력용인가능성실제성언어적 주체문법 교육국어 교육

Abstract

이 연구는 문법 능력 평가가 평가를 통해 궁극적으로 지향해야 하는 목표는 주체적 언어 사용자를 기르는 것이며, 이러한 사용자를 길러 내기 위해서는 문법적 판단력을 강조해야 함을 주장하였다. 문법적 판단력은 기존의 문법 교육이 지향해 왔던 탐구 능력이나 지식 등을 전제로 학습자의 문법 경험이 종합되어 작동하는 사고력의 일종으로 실제적(authentic)인 판단이 가능하도록 하는 데 의의가 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 기존의 문법 능력 평가가 탐구 과정을 강조하거나 정합한 문장, 문법 이론을 확인하는 방식의 평가를 유지해 왔음을 비판하면서 새로이 비문이나 오문도 평가 대상에 포함하고, 학교 문법의 범주를 벗어난 다양한 견해의 국어학적 논의 역시 평가의 영역으로 포함시켜야 함을 주장하였다. 또한 지금까지 다소 암기의 영역처럼 외면받아 왔던 규범 역시 적용의 차원에서 매우 정교한 문법적 판단력을 요하는 영역이므로 이 역시 평가의 대상에 포함되어야 함을 제안하고자 한다.

This study states that grammatical competence assessment should aim to foster linguistic subjective user, and grammatical judgement need to be emphasized to promote the students. The grammatical judgement allows authentic conclusion based on the learners research, grammatical knowledge, and grammatical experience. Therefore, this study asserts that incorrect sentence or inaccurate expression, and diverse view of linguistic argument should be comprised in the subjects to be evaluated. The following study also suggests criterion like Korean orthography and standard Korean need to be included in the subject as well, because it is in a field that requires elaborate grammatical judgement.