1948년 헌법 천연자원 및 주요산업 국유화 규정의 형성 : Formation of Natural Resources and Basic Industries Nationalization Clauses in 1948 Constitution

Keywords natural resourcesnationalizationbasic industries1948 Constitutionconstitution of China천연자원1948년 헌법중국헌법국유화주요산업

Abstract

Before independence, the independent movement societies arrived at establishing some common principles for reconstruction of Korea. One of such principles was nationalization of natural resources and basic industries. After August 15, 1948, that policy can be easily found in the many platforms of political parties and associations regardless of right and left. We can find same policies in the principles for cooperation of right and left, and answers of political organizations to the questions from the Joint Soviet-American Commission. It demonstrates that there were general consents for nationalization principles at that time. The nationalization clauses of 1948 Constitution were made by adopting these agreements. The first draft of constitution made at 1946 by research committee for administration under the Provisional Government of Korea had the natural resources and basic industries nationalization provisions which were modified from modern chinese constitutions, and other drafts of right and left wings also had same clauses for large and basic industries. In the legislation process of 1948 Constitution, the nationalization clauses were adopted at the first stage and confirmed in the congress without sincere dissents.

독립운동시기부터 중국 내 단체들을 중심으로 천연자원과 주요산업의 국유 또는 국영의 원칙은 경제정책방향으로 설정되어 있었다. 이는 해방 후에도 이어져 좌우를 불문하고 주요 정당, 사회단체들은 주요산업의 국유화를 강령에 규정하고 있었고, 그와 관련하여 대표적인 천연자원 관련 산업인 광산 역시 국유 또는 국영의 대상에 포함되어 있었다. 당시 천연자원과 주요산업의 국유화에 대한 일반적인 합의가 널리 존재하였음은 좌우합작원칙이나 미소공동위원회의 질의에 대한 답신에서 확인할 수 있으며 특히 후자에 의하여 천연자원과 산업별 소유권 제도에 대한 구상이 상당한 수준으로 구체화하기도 하였다. 이러한 천연자원과 주요산업의 국유 또는 국영에 대한 일반적인 합의는 헌법제정과정에서 규범화된다. 1946년 신익희를 중심으로 대한민국 임시정부 내무부 산하기관으로 출범한 행정연구위원회에서 최초로 작성한 헌법안을 보면 임시정부 건국강령의 취지에 따라 이른바 五五憲草 등 중국의 헌법초안들의 규정을 도입하여 천연자원 및 독점성을 가진 주요기업의 국유 또는 국영을 규정하였고, 우익 중심의 민주의원이나 좌익 중심의 민주주의민족전선의 헌법안에서도 대형 또는 주요산업의 국유 또는 국영을 채택하고 있었다. 나아가 남조선과도입법의원의 조선임시약헌 또한 민주의원의 헌법안을 그대로 계승하였다. 1948년 국회가 개원하면서 이루어진 헌법제정과정을 보면 조선임시약헌을 기반으로 중국의 五五憲草 및 그때까지 만들어졌던 기타 다른 헌법안들을 참고로 하여 초기부터 1948년 헌법 제85조 및 제87조의 원형이 형성되었고 국회의 헌법기초위원회나 본회의에서 큰 이견 없이 그대로 헌법규정으로 확정되었다.