법적 제재와 과학의 새로운 연합? : 인지신경과학으로부터의 도전

A New Coalition between Legal Sanction and Science? : Confronting the Challenges from Cognitive Neuroscience

이 글은 과학기술적 성과, 그중에서도 특히 인간의 인지과정에 관심을 가지는 과학적 발견과 그 기술적 적용들이 법적 제재를 정당화하는 논의구조에 미치는 영향을 검토하는데 목적을 두고 있다. 필자는 인간의 판단이나 의사결정 영역에 대한 경험 과학적 설명이 늘어날수록 규범지향적 태도는 약화될 수 있다는 입장에 서서 법과 과학의 인테페이스를 다룬다.

우선 인지신경과학의 일부 성과를 염두에 두면서, 존재유추와 책임주의를 중심으로 전통적인 법적 제재의 특징들을 요약하고, 이런 특징들이 인지신경과학과 만나면서 어떤 영향을 받게 되는지 검토한다. 특히 존재유추의 사고가 안고 있는 환원주의의 위험과 인지적 법이론의 관계, 자유의지에 대한 인지신경과학적 해석의 쟁점 및 한계, 과학주의 패러다임에 따른 개인적 책임성의 위축이 법적 제재에 초래하는 문제 등을 분석하고, 환원적인 인식관심보다는 통합적인 인식관심 속에서 인지과학적 연구 성과를 바라볼 것을 제안한다.

새로운 과학적 연구로부터 법적 제재를 위한 기여 가능성을 찾을 수 있다면 그것은 효용성을 정당성과 연결시키는 방향이 될 것이다. 그리므로 필자는 법과 과학의 상호 작용을, 학계 일각에서 논의하는 것처럼, 법철학의 자연주의적 선회라는 관점에서 파악하는 태도를 비판한다. 자연주의적 규범성이 가능하다면, 그것은 제재에 대해 어느 정도 예측을 보장해주는 이론이 아주 불확실한 규범이론보다는 낫다는 정도에 머물 것이다.

This article aims to discuss the impact that scientific research, more specifically the scientific endeavor to understand human cognitive process, has on the discussion of justifying legal sanctions. With the expansion in experimental research on human judgment and decision making, there is a tendency of diminishing normoriented attitude. With this in mind, I will discuss the interface between law and science in the current era. First, with a focus on some of the key results from cognitive neuroscience, the characteristics of classical legal sanctions and the influence that cognitive neuroscience has on them will be reviewed. In particular, I will discuss the following: the relationship between the danger of reductionism in traditional legal thought and the cognitive neuroscience, the limits of the interpretations of cognitive neuroscience on the free will, and the problems that scientism brings on the responsibility of individuals. In summary, I suggest that results of cognitive science research should be viewed in an integrative point of view rather than a reductive one. The ideal contribution of scientific investigations for the legitimacy of legal sanctions should be in the direction of harmonizing the utility and the legitimacy. Therefore, I am apposed to some of the academic trend such as the naturalization of jurisprudence or the so called naturalistic turn of legal philosophy. Naturalistic normativity, if at all possible, should only be interpreted as that any theory that can give some predictions on sanctions is better than a perfectly uncertain normative theory.

법적 제재; 인지신경과학; 책임주의; 자유의지; 결정론; 자연주의적 규범성; responsibility; determinism