'조선'법학사 구상을 위한 시론

How to Construct a History of Jurisprudence in the Chosun Dynasty

A history of Korean jurisprudence is still an unexplored field. In this paper, I study the methodology for narrating the history of jurisprudence in the Chosun dynasty. First of all, I examine following points in order to prove the existence of jurisprudence in the Chosun dynasty. Firstly, I examine interpretation of laws and

codification of legal books in the Chosun dynasty. Secondly, I examine legal experts in the Chosun dynasty. I argue that high-ranking government officials in the Chosun dynasty should be classified as legal experts in addition to low-ranking judicial officials who passed YulKwa (律科; the state examination in the subject of laws). Lastly, I examine reciprocal development between codification of legal books and jurisprudence. Next, I analyze legislation and interpretation of laws in order to prove development of jurisprudence in the Chosun dynasty and introduce different legal opinions in the 16th century in the process of codifying Kyeongkukdaechunchuhae (經國大典註解; The Commentary on Kyeongkukdaechun). I examine codification of legal books and private legal books in the 18th century that shows the existence of legal experts and their domestic succession. I also suggest some tasks and ideas for narrating the history of jurisprudence in the Chosun dynasty.

한국법학사는 미개척의 영역이다. 본고에서는 조선법학사를 서술하기 위한 방법론을 전개하였다. 우선 조선시대에 법학이 존재한 사실을 논증하기 위해 다음을 검토하였다. 첫째, 법전편찬과 법해석의 문제를 통하여 법학의 존재가능성을 논증하였다. 둘째, 법률전문가를 확인하였는데, 여기서는 율과합격자 외에 고위 행정관료를 포함시키는것이 적합함을 주장하였다. 마지막으로 법전이나 법서의 편찬은 법학의 발달을 토대로 한 것으로 양자가 서로 영향을 주면서 발전함을 입증하였다. 이어서 조선시대 법학의 전개를 입법과 해석에서 찾았다. 그리고 16세기 경국대전주해의 편찬을 둘러싼 법해석의 대립을 소개하여 법학이 존재함을 주장하였다. 그리고 향후 조선법학사를 서술하기 위한 과제와 방법에 대한 단상을 밝혔다.

codification; Kyeongkukdaechunchuhae (The commentary on Kyeongkukdaechun); 한국법학사; 법률가; 법전 및 법서의 편찬; 경국대전주해; 사찬접서